8.4A Dog’s Will (2000)

A Dog’s Will (2000)

The lively João Grilo and the sly Chicó are poor guys living in the hinterland who cheat a bunch of people in a small town in Northeastern Brazil. When they die, they have to be judged by Christ, the Devil and the Virgin Mary before they are admitted to paradise.

NR
8.4
2000Comedy104 minPlay
7.5Almost Famous (2000)

Almost Famous (2000)

In 1973, a precocious 15-year-old aspiring rock journalist lands a dream assignment from Rolling Stone to tour with a rising rock band, embarking on a coming-of-age journey as he discovers the exhilarating and heartbreaking realities behind rock stardom.

R
7.5
2000Drama124 minPlay
7.5Men of Honor (2000)

Men of Honor (2000)

Against formidable odds -- and an old-school diving instructor embittered by the U.S. Navy's new, less prejudicial policies -- Carl Brashear sets his sights on becoming the Navy's first African-American master diver in this uplifting true story. Their relationship starts out on the rocks, but fate ultimately conspires to bring the men together into a setting of mutual respect, triumph and honor.

R
7.5
2000Drama129 minPlay
7.8Dancer in the Dark (2000)

Dancer in the Dark (2000)

Selma, a Czech immigrant on the verge of blindness, struggles to make ends meet for herself and her young son, who has inherited the same genetic disorder and will suffer the same fate without an expensive operation. When life becomes increasingly difficult, Selma learns to cope through her love of musicals, dreaming up little numbers to the rhythmic beats of her surroundings.

NR
7.8
2000Crime140 minPlay
7.8Snatch (2000)

Snatch (2000)

Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookies, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers, and supposedly Jewish jewellers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.

R
7.8
2000Comedy103 minPlay
6.2Bring It On (2000)

Bring It On (2000)

The Toro cheerleading squad from Rancho Carne High School in San Diego has got spirit, spunk, sass and a killer routine that's sure to land them the national championship trophy for the sixth year in a row. But for newly-elected team captain Torrance, the Toros' road to total cheer glory takes a shady turn when she discovers that their perfectly-choreographed routines were in fact stolen.

PG-13
6.2
2000Comedy99 minPlay
6.7The Replacements (2000)

The Replacements (2000)

Maverick old-guard coach Jimmy McGinty is hired in the wake of a players' strike to help the Washington Sentinels advance to the playoffs. But that impossible dream hinges on whether his replacements can hunker down and do the job. So, McGinty dusts off his secret dossier of ex-players who never got a chance (or screwed up the one they were given) and knits together a bad-dream team of guys who just may give the Sentinels their title shot.

PG-13
6.7
2000Comedy118 minPlay
5.9Hollow Man (2000)

Hollow Man (2000)

Cocky researcher Sebastian Caine is working on a project to make living creatures invisible. Determined to achieve the ultimate breakthrough, Caine pushes his team to move to the next phase — using himself as the subject. The test is a success, but when the process can't be reversed and Caine seems doomed to future without flesh, he starts to turn increasingly dangerous.

R
5.9
2000Action112 minPlay
6.2Coyote Ugly (2000)

Coyote Ugly (2000)

Graced with a velvet voice, 21-year-old Violet Sanford heads to New York to pursue her dream of becoming a songwriter only to find her aspirations sidelined by the accolades and notoriety she receives at her "day" job as a barmaid at Coyote Ugly. The "Coyotes" as they are affectionately called tantalize customers and the media alike with their outrageous antics, making Coyote Ugly the watering hole for guys on the prowl.

PG-13
6.2
2000Comedy100 minPlay
6.4What Lies Beneath (2000)

What Lies Beneath (2000)

Norman and Claire Spencer are a seemingly happily married couple who uncover a terrible secret… a secret so disturbing it threatens to destroy them.

PG-13
6.4
2000Drama130 minPlay
7.4Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)

Two warriors in pursuit of a stolen sword and a notorious fugitive are led to an impetuous, physically-skilled, teenage nobleman's daughter, who is at a crossroads in her life.

PG-13
7.4
2000Action120 minPlay
6.4The Perfect Storm (2000)

The Perfect Storm (2000)

In October 1991, a confluence of weather conditions combined to form a killer storm in the North Atlantic. Caught in the storm was the sword-fishing boat Andrea Gail.

PG-13
6.4
2000Action130 minPlay
7.2The Patriot (2000)

The Patriot (2000)

After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.

R
7.2
2000Action165 minPlay
6.8Chicken Run (2000)

Chicken Run (2000)

The creators of Wallace & Gromit bring you an exciting and original story about a group of chickens determined to fly the coop–even if they can’t fly! It’s hardly poultry in motion when Rocky attempts to teach Ginger and her feathered friends to fly…but, with teamwork, determination and a little bit o’ cluck, the fearless flock plots one last attempt in a spectacular bid for freedom.

G
6.8
2000Animation84 minPlay
6.6Me, Myself & Irene (2000)

Me, Myself & Irene (2000)

Rhode Island State Trooper Charlie Baileygates has a multiple personality disorder. One personality is crazy and aggressive, while the other is more friendly and laid back. Both of these personalities fall in love with the same woman named Irene after Charlie loses his medication.

R
6.6
2000Comedy117 minPlay
7.6Amores Perros (2000)

Amores Perros (2000)

A fatalistic car crash in Mexico city sets off a chain of events in the lives of three people: a supermodel, a young man wanting to run off with his sister-in-law, and a homeless man.

R
7.6
2000Drama154 minPlay
6.4Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)

Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)

Ex-car thief Randall Raines is forced out of retirement to save his brother Kip after a boost gone wrong. With the help of allies old and new, they race to meet the demands of notorious crime boss Raymond Calitri as the police are in hot pursuit.

PG-13
6.4
2000Action118 minPlay
TV 7.3Survivor (2000)

Survivor (2000)

A reality show contest where sixteen or more castaways split between two or more “Tribes” are taken to a remote isolated location and are forced to live off the land with meager supplies for roughly 39 days. Frequent physical challenges are used to pit the tribes against each other for rewards, such as food or luxuries, or for “Immunity”, forcing the other tribe to attend “Tribal Council”, where they must vote off one of their players.

TV-PGCBS
7.3
2000Reality minPlay
5.8Big Momma’s House (2000)

Big Momma’s House (2000)

When a street-smart FBI agent is sent to Georgia to protect a beautiful single mother and her son from an escaped convict, he is forced to impersonate a crass Southern granny known as Big Momma in order to remain incognito.

PG-13
5.8
2000Comedy98 minPlay
6.1Mission: Impossible II (2000)

Mission: Impossible II (2000)

With computer genius Luther Stickell at his side and a beautiful thief on his mind, agent Ethan Hunt races across Australia and Spain to stop a former IMF agent from unleashing a genetically engineered biological weapon called Chimera. This mission, should Hunt choose to accept it, plunges him into the center of an international crisis of terrifying magnitude.

PG-13
6.1
2000Action123 minPlay
6.5Dinosaur (2000)

Dinosaur (2000)

An orphaned dinosaur raised by lemurs joins an arduous trek to a sancturary after a meteorite shower destroys his family home.

PG
6.5
2000Adventure82 minPlay
8.2Gladiator (2000)

Gladiator (2000)

After the death of Emperor Marcus Aurelius, his devious son takes power and demotes Maximus, one of Rome's most capable generals who Marcus preferred. Eventually, Maximus is forced to become a gladiator and battle to the death against other men for the amusement of paying audiences.

R
8.2
2000Action155 minPlay
7.1The Virgin Suicides (2000)

The Virgin Suicides (2000)

A group of male friends become obsessed with five mysterious sisters who are sheltered by their strict, religious parents.

R
7.1
2000Drama97 minPlay
7.4American Psycho (2000)

American Psycho (2000)

A wealthy New York investment banking executive hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he escalates deeper into his illogical, gratuitous fantasies.

R
7.4
2000Crime102 minPlay