7.1Wall Street (1987)

Wall Street (1987)

A young and impatient stockbroker is willing to do anything to get to the top, including trading on illegal inside information taken through a ruthless and greedy corporate raider, who takes the youth under his wing.

R
7.1
1987Crime126 minPlay
7.5Empire of the Sun (1987)

Empire of the Sun (1987)

Jamie Graham, a privileged English boy, is living in Shanghai when the Japanese invade and force all foreigners into prison camps. Jamie is captured with an American sailor, who looks out for him while they are in the camp together. Even though he is separated from his parents and in a hostile environment, Jamie maintains his dignity and youthful spirit, providing a beacon of hope for the others held captive with him.

PG
7.5
1987Drama153 minPlay
7.5The Last Emperor (1987)

The Last Emperor (1987)

A dramatic history of Pu Yi, the last of the Emperors of China, from his lofty birth and brief reign in the Forbidden City, the object of worship by half a billion people; through his abdication, his decline and dissolute lifestyle; his exploitation by the invading Japanese, and finally to his obscure existence as just another peasant worker in the People's Republic.

PG-13
7.5
1987Drama163 minPlay
7.7The Princess Bride (1987)

The Princess Bride (1987)

In this enchantingly cracked fairy tale, the beautiful Princess Buttercup and the dashing Westley must overcome staggering odds to find happiness amid six-fingered swordsmen, murderous princes, Sicilians and rodents of unusual size. But even death can't stop these true lovebirds from triumphing.

PG
7.7
1987Adventure99 minPlay
6.8Fatal Attraction (1987)

Fatal Attraction (1987)

A married man's one-night stand comes back to haunt him when that lover begins to stalk him and his family.

NR
6.8
1987Drama119 minPlay
7.3Dirty Dancing (1987)

Dirty Dancing (1987)

Expecting the usual tedium that accompanies a summer in the Catskills with her family, 17-year-old Frances 'Baby' Houseman is surprised to find herself stepping into the shoes of a professional hoofer—and unexpectedly falling in love.

PG-13
7.3
1987Drama100 minPlay
7.1The Lost Boys (1987)

The Lost Boys (1987)

When an unsuspecting town newcomer is drawn to local blood fiends, the Frog brothers and other unlikely heroes gear up to rescue him.

R
7.1
1987Comedy97 minPlay
BLU-RAY 4.5Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)

Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)

With global superpowers engaged in an increasingly hostile arms race, Superman leads a crusade to rid the world of nuclear weapons. But Lex Luthor, recently sprung from jail, is declaring war on the Man of Steel and his quest to save the planet. Using a strand of Superman's hair, Luthor synthesizes a powerful ally known as Nuclear Man and ignites an epic battle spanning Earth and space.

PG
4.5
1987Action90 minPlay
7.3RoboCop (1987)

RoboCop (1987)

In a violent, near-apocalyptic Detroit, evil corporation Omni Consumer Products wins a contract from the city government to privatize the police force. To test their crime-eradicating cyborgs, the company leads street cop Alex Murphy into an armed confrontation with crime lord Boddicker so they can use his body to support their untested RoboCop prototype. But when RoboCop learns of the company's nefarious plans, he turns on his masters.

R
7.3
1987Action102 minPlay
6.5The Living Daylights (1987)

The Living Daylights (1987)

After a defecting Russian general reveals a plot to assassinate foreign spies, James Bond is assigned a secret mission to dispatch the new head of the KGB to prevent an escalation of tensions between the Soviet Union and the West.

PG
6.5
1987Action130 minPlay
8.1Full Metal Jacket (1987)

Full Metal Jacket (1987)

A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the U.S.-Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.

R
8.1
1987Drama117 minPlay
6.8Spaceballs (1987)

Spaceballs (1987)

When the nefarious Dark Helmet hatches a plan to snatch Princess Vespa and steal her planet's air, space-bum-for-hire Lone Starr and his clueless sidekick fly to the rescue. Along the way, they meet Yogurt, who puts Lone Starr wise to the power of "The Schwartz." Can he master it in time to save the day?

PG
6.8
1987Comedy96 minPlay
7.6Predator (1987)

Predator (1987)

A team of elite commandos on a secret mission in a Central American jungle come to find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.

R
7.6
1987Action107 minPlay
7.8The Untouchables (1987)

The Untouchables (1987)

Elliot Ness, an ambitious prohibition agent, is determined to take down Al Capone. In order to achieve this goal, he forms a group given the nickname “The Untouchables”.

R
7.8
1987Crime119 minPlay
6.5Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)

Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)

Axel Foley returns to the land of sunshine and palm trees to investigate the near-fatal shooting of police Captain Andrew Bogomil. With the help of Sgt. Taggart and Det. Rosewood, they soon uncover that the shooting is associated with a series of "alphabet" robberies masterminded by a heartless weapons kingpin—and the chase is on.

R
6.5
1987Action103 minPlay
7.3Code of Honor (1987)

Code of Honor (1987)

In Hong Kong, Ho Chen-tung is the aging Mob boss, living by a code of honor, keeping peace among rival factions. For years, he has been estranged from his son, Hui, who lives in Australia. Tung has become a sort of father to Han, a Vietnamese refugee who also lives by an ethical code. At the same time that Hui reaches out to his father, the Hong Kong CID conclude their years'-long effort to get the goods on Tung and his associates. Tung expects the younger gangsters to live by the code he ...

NR
7.3
1987Action93 minPlay
7.5Evil Dead II (1987)

Evil Dead II (1987)

Ash Williams and his girlfriend Linda find a log cabin in the woods with a voice recording from an archeologist who had recorded himself reciting ancient chants from "The Book of the Dead." As they play the recording an evil power is unleashed taking over Linda's body.

NR
7.5
1987Comedy84 minPlay
7.0Raising Arizona (1987)

Raising Arizona (1987)

When a childless couple—an ex-con and an ex-cop—take one of a wealthy family’s quintuplets to raise as their own, their lives grow more complicated than anticipated.

NR
7.0
1987Comedy94 minPlay
7.3Lethal Weapon (1987)

Lethal Weapon (1987)

A veteran cop and an unstable detective become partners who must put their differences aside in order to bring down a heroin-smuggling ring run by ex-Special Forces.

R
7.3
1987Action110 minPlay
6.4Over the Top (1987)

Over the Top (1987)

Lincoln Hawk a hard-luck big-rig trucker takes us under the glaring Las Vegas lights for all the boisterous action of the World Armwrestling Championship. Relying on wits and willpower, Hawk tries to rebuild his life by capturing the first-place prize money, and the love of the son he abandoned years earlier into the keeping of his rich, ruthless father-in-law.

PG
6.4
1987Action94 minPlay