7.3Jackie Brown (1997)

Jackie Brown (1997)

Jackie Brown is a flight attendant who gets caught in the middle of smuggling cash into the country for her gunrunner boss. When the cops try to use Jackie to get to her boss, she hatches a plan — with help from a bail bondsman — to keep the money for herself.

R
7.3
1997Crime154 minPlay
8.4Life Is Beautiful (1997)

Life Is Beautiful (1997)

A touching story of an Italian book seller of Jewish ancestry who lives in his own little fairy tale. His creative and happy life would come to an abrupt halt when his entire family is deported to a concentration camp during World War II. While locked up he tries to convince his son that the whole thing is just a game.

PG-13
8.4
1997Comedy116 minPlay
7.3As Good as It Gets (1997)

As Good as It Gets (1997)

A misanthropic author, a single mother and waitress, and a gay artist form an unlikely friendship after the artist is assaulted in a robbery.

PG-13
7.3
1997Comedy139 minPlay
7.5Open Your Eyes (1997)

Open Your Eyes (1997)

Handsome 25-year-old Cesar had it all -- a successful career, expensive cars, a swank bachelor's pad, and an endless string of beautiful and willing women -- until he is thrown into a strange psychological mystery after a car accident scars his face and lands him in prison.

R
7.5
1997Drama117 minPlay
6.6MouseHunt (1997)

MouseHunt (1997)

Down-on-their luck brothers, Lars and Ernie Smuntz, aren't happy with the crumbling old mansion they inherit... until they discover the estate is worth millions. Before they can cash in, they have to rid the house of its single, stubborn occupant—a tiny and tenacious mouse.

PG
6.6
1997Comedy98 minPlay
7.9Titanic (1997)

Titanic (1997)

101-year-old Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story of her life aboard the Titanic, 84 years later. A young Rose boards the ship with her mother and fiancé. Meanwhile, Jack Dawson and Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets aboard the ship. Rose tells the whole story from Titanic's departure through to its death—on its first and last voyage—on April 15, 1912.

PG-13
7.9
1997Drama194 minPlay
5.2Home Alone 3 (1997)

Home Alone 3 (1997)

9-year-old Alex Pruitt is home alone with the chicken pox. Turns out, due to a mix-up among nefarious spies, Alex was given a toy car concealing a top-secret microchip. Now Alex must fend off the spies as they try to break into his house to get it back.

PG
5.2
1997Comedy102 minPlay
6.5Scream 2 (1997)

Scream 2 (1997)

Two years after the Woodsboro murders, Sidney Prescott acclimates to college life while someone donning the Ghostface costume begins a new string of killings.

R
6.5
1997Horror120 minPlay
6.4Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)

Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)

A deranged media mogul is staging international incidents to pit the world's superpowers against each other. Now James Bond must take on this evil mastermind in an adrenaline-charged battle to end his reign of terror and prevent global pandemonium.

PG-13
6.4
1997Action119 minPlay
8.1Good Will Hunting (1997)

Good Will Hunting (1997)

Will Hunting is a headstrong, working-class genius who is failing the lessons of life. After one too many run-ins with the law, Will's last chance is a psychology professor, who might be the only man who can reach him.

R
8.1
1997Drama127 minPlay
5.6Flubber (1997)

Flubber (1997)

Professor Phillip Brainard, an absent minded professor, works with his assistant Weebo, trying to create a substance that's a new source of energy and that will save Medfield College where his sweetheart Sara is the president. He has missed his wedding twice, and on the afternoon of his third wedding, Professor Brainard creates flubber, which allows objects to fly through the air.

PG
5.6
1997Comedy93 minPlay
7.6Anastasia (1997)

Anastasia (1997)

Ten years after she was separated from her family, an eighteen-year-old orphan with vague memories of the past sets out to Paris in hopes of reuniting with her grandmother. She is accompanied by two con men, who intend to pass her off as the Grand Duchess Anastasia to the Dowager Empress for a reward.

G
7.6
1997Adventure94 minPlay
7.0The Rainmaker (1997)

The Rainmaker (1997)

Fresh out of law school and desperate for work, idealistic rookie Rudy Baylor takes on a powerful insurance company accused of denying a dying boy’s claim. Teaming up with a scrappy, unlicensed paralegal, he finds himself in a David-versus-Goliath courtroom battle that tests his ethics, courage, and belief in justice.

PG-13
7.0
1997Crime135 minPlay
6.4The Jackal (1997)

The Jackal (1997)

Hired by a powerful member of the Russian mafia to avenge an FBI sting that left his brother dead, a psychopathic hitman known only as The Jackal proves an elusive target for the people charged with the task of bringing him down: a deputy FBI director, a Russian MVK Major, and a jailed IRA terrorist who can recognize him.

R
6.4
1997Action124 minPlay
6.1Alien Resurrection (1997)

Alien Resurrection (1997)

Two hundred years after Lt. Ripley died, a group of scientists clone her, hoping to breed the ultimate weapon. But the new Ripley is full of surprises … as are the new aliens. Ripley must team with a band of smugglers to keep the creatures from reaching Earth.

R
6.1
1997Action109 minPlay
6.2Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997)

Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997)

Astonished to find the Beast has a deep-seated hatred for the Christmas season, Belle endeavors to change his mind on the matter.

G
6.2
1997Animation72 minPlay
4.5Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)

Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)

A group of heroic warriors has only six days to save the planet in "Mortal Kombat Annihilation." To succeed they must survive the most spectacular series of challenges any human, or god, has ever encountered as they battle an evil warlord bent on taking control of Earth.

PG-13
4.5
1997Action95 minPlay
7.1Starship Troopers (1997)

Starship Troopers (1997)

Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs."

R
7.1
1997Action129 minPlay
7.4The Devil’s Advocate (1997)

The Devil’s Advocate (1997)

Aspiring Florida defense lawyer Kevin Lomax accepts a job at a New York law firm. With the stakes getting higher every case, Kevin quickly learns that his boss has something far more evil planned.

R
7.4
1997Drama144 minPlay
7.6Boogie Nights (1997)

Boogie Nights (1997)

In 1977, an idealistic porn producer and his promising protege try to catch up with the end of an era before their never-ending party collides with cold, hard reality.

R
7.6
1997Comedy156 minPlay
6.5Kiss the Girls (1997)

Kiss the Girls (1997)

Forensic psychologist and detective Alex Cross travels to North Carolina and teams with escaped kidnap victim Kate McTiernan to hunt down "Casanova," a serial killer who abducts strong-willed women and forces them to submit to his demands. The trail leads to Los Angeles, where the duo discovers that the psychopath may not be working alone.

R
6.5
1997Crime115 minPlay
7.0Lolita (1997)

Lolita (1997)

Humbert Humbert is a middle-aged British novelist who is both appalled by and attracted to the vulgarity of American culture. When he comes to stay at the boarding house run by Charlotte Haze, he soon becomes obsessed with Lolita, the woman's teenaged daughter.

R
7.0
1997Drama137 minPlay
6.8The Ice Storm (1997)

The Ice Storm (1997)

In the weekend after thanksgiving 1973 the Hood family is skidding out of control. Then an ice storm hits, the worst in a century.

R
6.8
1997Drama113 minPlay
6.1The Peacemaker (1997)

The Peacemaker (1997)

When a train carrying atomic warheads mysteriously crashes in the former Soviet Union, a nuclear specialist discovers the accident is really part of a plot to cover up the theft of the weapons. Assigned to help her recover the missing bombs is a crack Special Forces Colonel.

R
6.1
1997Action124 minPlay