6.0Twins (1988)

Twins (1988)

Julius and Vincent Benedict are the results of an experiment that would allow for the perfect child. Julius was planned and grows to athletic proportions. Vincent is an accident and is somewhat smaller in stature. Vincent is placed in an orphanage while Julius is taken to a south seas island and raised by philosophers. Vincent becomes the ultimate low life and is about to be killed by loan sharks.

PG
6.0
1988Comedy107 minPlay
7.3The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)

The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)

When the bumbling Lieutenant Frank Drebin investigates events following the shooting of his partner, he stumbles upon an attempt to assassinate Queen Elizabeth II.

PG-13
7.3
1988Comedy86 minPlay
6.7Oliver & Company (1988)

Oliver & Company (1988)

Putting its own 'twist' on the story of Oliver Twist, the orange runt of a litter of kittens must fight for survival on the rough streets on New York City, finding unlikely friends in the dogs owned by a down-on-his luck man named Fagin. Soon, Oliver and his new band of comrades must fight for survival when Fagin is unable to pay his debts.

G
6.7
1988Animation74 minPlay
8.4Cinema Paradiso (1988)

Cinema Paradiso (1988)

A filmmaker recalls his childhood, when he fell in love with the movies at his village's theater and formed a deep friendship with the theater's projectionist.

PG
8.4
1988Drama124 minPlay
6.7Child’s Play (1988)

Child’s Play (1988)

After being shot in a toy store, a serial killer transfers his soul into a Good Guy doll. A mother then gifts it to her six-year-old son Andy, which unleashes terror upon the city.

R
6.7
1988Horror87 minPlay
7.3They Live (1988)

They Live (1988)

A lone drifter stumbles upon a unique pair of sunglasses that reveal aliens are systematically gaining control of the Earth by masquerading as humans and lulling the public into submission.

R
7.3
1988Action93 minPlay
6.2Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)

Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)

Ten years after his original massacre, the invalid Michael Myers awakens on Halloween Eve and returns to Haddonfield to kill his seven-year-old niece.

R
6.2
1988Horror88 minPlay
6.6Young Guns (1988)

Young Guns (1988)

A group of young gunmen, led by Billy the Kid, become deputies to avenge the murder of the rancher who became their benefactor. But when Billy takes their authority too far, they become the hunted.

R
6.6
1988Action107 minPlay
6.8The Blob (1988)

The Blob (1988)

In Arborville, California, three high school students try to protect their hometown from a gelatinous alien life form that engulfs everything it touches.

R
6.8
1988Horror95 minPlay
7.1Midnight Run (1988)

Midnight Run (1988)

A bounty hunter pursues a former Mafia accountant who is also being chased by a rival bounty hunter, the F.B.I., and his old mob boss after jumping bail.

R
7.1
1988Comedy126 minPlay
7.2A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

While a diamond advocate attempts to steal a collection of diamonds, troubles arise when he realises he’s not the only one after the collection.

R
7.2
1988Comedy109 minPlay
7.8Die Hard (1988)

Die Hard (1988)

High above the city of L.A. a team of terrorists has seized a building, taken hostages, and declared war. One man has manages to escape... An off-duty cop hiding somewhere inside. He's alone, tired... and the only chance anyone has got.

R
7.8
1988Action132 minPlay
6.2Red Heat (1988)

Red Heat (1988)

A tough Russian policeman is forced to partner up with a cocky Chicago police detective when he is sent to Chicago to apprehend a Georgian drug lord who killed his partner and fled the country.

R
6.2
1988Action104 minPlay
7.1Big (1988)

Big (1988)

When a young boy makes a wish at a carnival machine to be big, he wakes up the following morning to find that it has been granted and his body has grown older overnight, but he is still the same 13-year-old boy inside. Now he must learn how to cope with the unfamiliar world of grown-ups, including getting a job and having his first romantic encounter with a woman.

PG
7.1
1988Comedy104 minPlay
6.2Rambo III (1988)

Rambo III (1988)

Combat has taken its toll on Rambo, but he's finally begun to find inner peace in a monastery. When Rambo's friend and mentor Col. Trautman asks for his help on a top secret mission to Afghanistan, Rambo declines but must reconsider when Trautman is captured.

R
6.2
1988Action102 minPlay
7Willow (1988)

Willow (1988)

The evil Queen Bavmorda hunts the newborn princess Elora Danan, a child prophesied to bring about her downfall. When the royal infant is found by Willow, a timid farmer and aspiring sorcerer, he's entrusted with delivering her from evil.

PG
7
1988Action126 minPlay
6.1Door (1988)

Door (1988)

Yasuko, a housewife, lives in an urban high-rise apartment with her husband Satoru and her son Takuto. Annoyed by spam calls and door-to-door salesmen, Yasuko slams the door on a salesman’s hand when he tries to squeeze a flyer through the apartment's chained front door. He leaves, but the next day, her nightmare starts.

NR
6.1
1988Horror94 minPlay
5.4Friday the 13th Part VII – The New Blood (1988)

Friday the 13th Part VII – The New Blood (1988)

Tina Shepard, a telekinetic teenage girl, accidentally unchains Jason from his watery grave, allowing him to go on another killing spree in the area.

R
5.4
1988Horror88 minPlay
7.4The Big Blue (1988)

The Big Blue (1988)

Childhood friends Jacques and Enzo share a passion for the danger of free diving. Jacques, following in the footsteps of his father, who died at sea when Jacques was a boy, harbors a remarkable ability to adjust his heart rate and breathing patterns in the water, with his vital signs more closely resembling those of dolphins than men.

PG-13
7.4
1988Adventure168 minPlay
6.8King Size (1988)

King Size (1988)

The story follows a young scientist in the contemporary world, who actually came from the world of dwarves, thanks to a magic potion, held by the Big Eater, ruler of the dwarves. The dwarf kingdom, Shuflandia, exists in a cellar of a library, and only the most obedient get the chance to grow to king size and inhabit the larger world. Once there, nobody wants to return to Shuflandia. Also, there are no women in Shuflandia.

NR
6.8
1988Comedy105 minPlay
7.0Bloodsport (1988)

Bloodsport (1988)

An American Army Major goes AWOL to Hong Kong for an outlawed martial arts contest called the Kumite.

R
7.0
1988Action92 minPlay