6.8Christine (1983)

Christine (1983)

Nerdy high schooler Arnie Cunningham falls for Christine, a rusty 1958 Plymouth Fury, and becomes obsessed with restoring the classic automobile to her former glory. As the car changes, so does Arnie, whose newfound confidence turns to arrogance behind the wheel of his exotic beauty. Arnie's girlfriend Leigh and best friend Dennis reach out to him, only to be met by a Fury like no other.

R
6.8
1983Horror110 minPlay
8.1Scarface (1983)

Scarface (1983)

After getting a green card in exchange for assassinating a Cuban government official, Tony Montana stakes a claim on the drug trade in Miami. Viciously murdering anyone who stands in his way, Tony eventually becomes the biggest drug lord in the state, controlling nearly all the cocaine that comes through Miami. But increased pressure from the police, wars with Colombian drug cartels and his own drug-fueled paranoia serve to fuel the flames of his eventual downfall.

R
8.1
1983Action170 minPlay
8.2Michael Jackson’s Thriller (1983)

Michael Jackson’s Thriller (1983)

A night at the movies turns terrifying when Michael and his date are attacked by zombies. Released at the height of Thriller’s success, the short film redefined the music video, broke racial barriers, and became the first inducted into the U.S. National Film Registry.

NR
8.2
1983Horror14 minPlay
7.0The Dead Zone (1983)

The Dead Zone (1983)

Johnny Smith is a schoolteacher with his whole life ahead of him but, after leaving his fiancee's home one night, is involved in a car crash which leaves him in a coma for 5 years. When he wakes, he discovers he has an ability to see into the past, present and future life of anyone with whom he comes into physical contact.

R
7.0
1983Horror103 minPlay
6The Key (1983)

The Key (1983)

In 1940s Venice, after twenty years' marriage, retired art critic Nino Rolfe and his younger wife Teresa feel their passion waning. To help her shed her inhibitions and rekindle their relationship, the professor records his sexual fantasies in a diary.

NR
6
1983Drama110 minPlay
6.0Never Say Never Again (1983)

Never Say Never Again (1983)

James Bond returns as the secret agent 007 to battle the evil organization SPECTRE. Bond must defeat Largo, who has stolen two atomic warheads for nuclear blackmail. But Bond has an ally in Largo's girlfriend, the willowy Domino, who falls for Bond and seeks revenge.

PG
6.0
1983Action134 minPlay
6.5Risky Business (1983)

Risky Business (1983)

Meet Joel Goodson, an industrious, college-bound 17-year-old and a responsible, trustworthy son. However, when his parents go away and leave him home alone in the wealthy Chicago suburbs with the Porsche at his disposal he quickly decides he has been good for too long and it is time to enjoy himself. After an unfortunate incident with the Porsche Joel must raise some cash, in a risky way.

R
6.5
1983Comedy98 minPlay
7.1National Lampoon’s Vacation (1983)

National Lampoon’s Vacation (1983)

Clark Griswold is on a quest to take his family to the Walley World theme park for a vacation, but things don't go exactly as planned.

R
7.1
1983Adventure99 minPlay
BLU-RAY 5.5Superman III (1983)

Superman III (1983)

Aiming to defeat the Man of Steel, wealthy executive Ross Webster hires bumbling but brilliant Gus Gorman to develop synthetic kryptonite, which yields some unexpected psychological effects. Between rekindling romance with his high school sweetheart and saving himself, Superman must contend with a powerful supercomputer.

PG
5.5
1983Action125 minPlay
7.2Trading Places (1983)

Trading Places (1983)

A snobbish investor and a wily street con-artist find their positions reversed as part of a bet by two callous millionaires.

R
7.2
1983Comedy116 minPlay
6.3Octopussy (1983)

Octopussy (1983)

James Bond is sent to investigate after a fellow “00” agent is found dead with a priceless Fabergé egg. Bond follows the mystery and uncovers a smuggling scandal and a Russian General who wants to provoke a new World War.

PG
6.3
1983Action131 minPlay
7.0WarGames (1983)

WarGames (1983)

High school student David Lightman has a talent for hacking. But while trying to hack into a computer system to play unreleased video games, he unwittingly taps into the Department of Defense's war computer and initiates a confrontation of global proportions. Together with his friend and a wizardly computer genius, David must race against time to outwit his opponent and prevent a nuclear Armageddon.

PG
7.0
1983Drama114 minPlay
7.9Return of the Jedi (1983)

Return of the Jedi (1983)

Luke Skywalker leads a mission to rescue his friend Han Solo from the clutches of Jabba the Hutt, the Emperor prepares to crush the Rebellion with a more powerful Death Star, and the Rebel fleet mounts a massive attack on the space station. Luke Skywalker confronts Darth Vader in a final climactic duel before the evil Emperor.

PG
7.9
1983Action132 minPlay
4.6Women’s Prison Massacre (1983)

Women’s Prison Massacre (1983)

Emanuelle is framed by a corrupt D.A. while investigating a drug smuggling operation and has to tough it out under lock and key, dealing with a strict warden and abusive guards.

NR
4.6
1983Action88 minPlay
6.4Flashdance (1983)

Flashdance (1983)

Alex Owens, a young woman juggling between two odd jobs, aspires to become a successful ballet dancer. Nick, who is her boss and lover, supports and encourages her to fulfil her dream.

R
6.4
1983Drama95 minPlay
7.1The Outsiders (1983)

The Outsiders (1983)

In 1960s Tulsa, class divisions ignite a violent rivalry between the working-class Greasers and the privileged Socs. When a deadly encounter forces two Greasers, Ponyboy and Johnny, to flee, their struggle for survival and redemption exposes the fragile innocence and enduring bonds of youth on the wrong side of town.

PG
7.1
1983Crime91 minPlay
8The Tragedy of Richard III (1983)

The Tragedy of Richard III (1983)

Richard Duke of Gloucester, youngest brother of King Edward IV, will stop at nothing to get the crown. He first convinces the ailing King that the Duke of Clarence, his elder brother, is a threat to the lives of Edward's two young sons. Edward has him imprisoned in the Tower of London; killers in Richard's pay then drown Clarence in a barrel of wine. When news of Clarence's death reaches the King, the subsequent grief and remorse bring about his death. Richard is made Lord Protector, with ...

NR
8
1983Drama230 minPlay
7.2The Evil Dead (1983)

The Evil Dead (1983)

In 1979, a group of college students find a Sumerian Book of the Dead in an old wilderness cabin they've rented for a weekend getaway.

NC-17
7.2
1983Horror85 minPlay
7.0Angst (1983)

Angst (1983)

A killer is released from prison and breaks into a remote home to kill a woman, her handicapped son and her pretty daughter.

NR
7.0
1983Crime75 minPlay