7.2Beverly Hills Cop (1984)

Beverly Hills Cop (1984)

Fast-talking, quick-thinking Detroit street cop Axel Foley has bent more than a few rules and regs in his time, but when his best friend is murdered, he heads to sunny Beverly Hills to work the case like only he can.

R
7.2
1984Action105 minPlay
7.3A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)

A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)

Teenagers in a small town are dropping like flies, apparently in the grip of mass hysteria causing their suicides. A cop's daughter, Nancy Thompson, traces the cause to child molester Fred Krueger, who was burned alive by angry parents many years before. Krueger has now come back in the dreams of his killers' children, claiming their lives as his revenge. Nancy and her boyfriend, Glen, must devise a plan to lure the monster out of the realm of nightmares and into the real world...

R
7.3
1984Horror91 minPlay
7.6The Terminator (1984)

The Terminator (1984)

In the post-apocalyptic future, reigning tyrannical supercomputers teleport a cyborg assassin known as the "Terminator" back to 1984 to kill Sarah Connor, whose unborn son is destined to lead insurgents against 21st century mechanical hegemony. Meanwhile, the human-resistance movement dispatches a lone warrior to safeguard Sarah. Can he stop the virtually indestructible killing machine?

R
7.6
1984Action108 minPlay
8.0Amadeus (1984)

Amadeus (1984)

Disciplined Italian composer Antonio Salieri becomes consumed by jealousy and resentment towards the hedonistic and remarkably talented young Salzburger composer Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

PG
8.0
1984Drama160 minPlay
8.1Paris, Texas (1984)

Paris, Texas (1984)

A man wanders out of the desert not knowing who he is. His brother finds him, and helps to pull his memory back of the life he led before he walked out on his family and disappeared four years earlier.

R
8.1
1984Drama145 minPlay
6.1Conan the Destroyer (1984)

Conan the Destroyer (1984)

Conan is commissioned by the evil queen Taramis to safely escort a teen princess and her powerful bodyguard to a far away castle to retrieve the magic Horn of Dagoth. Unknown to Conan, the queen plans to sacrifice the princess when she returns and inherit her kingdom after the bodyguard kills Conan. The queen's plans fail to take into consideration Conan's strength and cunning and the abilities of his sidekicks: the eccentric wizard Akiro, the warrior woman Zula, and the inept Malak. ...

PG
6.1
1984Action103 minPlay
7.4Ghostbusters (1984)

Ghostbusters (1984)

After losing their university jobs, three parapsychologists start a ghost-catching business in New York City and uncover a supernatural threat that could destroy the world.

PG
7.4
1984Comedy105 minPlay
7.1Gremlins (1984)

Gremlins (1984)

After receiving an exotic small animal as a Christmas gift, a young man inadvertently breaks three important rules concerning his new pet, which unleashes a horde of malevolently mischievous creatures on a small town.

PG
7.1
1984Comedy106 minPlay
6.3Nun in Rope Hell (1984)

Nun in Rope Hell (1984)

A woman gets caught by the wife of her lover which results in a stabbing. Feeling guilty she runs away and joins a nunnery. But she soon discovers that several nuns and a well known author have turned the place into their own personal S&M playground.

NR
6.3
1984Drama69 minPlay
7.3Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)

After arriving in India, Indiana Jones is asked by a desperate village to find a mystical stone. He agrees – and stumbles upon a secret cult plotting a terrible plan in the catacombs of an ancient palace.

PG
7.3
1984Action118 minPlay
8.4Once Upon a Time in America (1984)

Once Upon a Time in America (1984)

A former Prohibition-era Jewish gangster returns to the Lower East Side of Manhattan over thirty years later, where he once again must confront the ghosts and regrets of his old life.

R
8.4
1984Crime139 minPlay
6.7Sixteen Candles (1984)

Sixteen Candles (1984)

With the occasion all but overshadowed by her sister's upcoming wedding, angst-ridden Samantha faces her 16th birthday with typical adolescent dread. Samantha pines for studly older boy Jake, but worries that her chastity will be a turnoff for the popular senior. Meanwhile, she must constantly rebuff the affections of nerdy Ted, who is unfortunately the only boy in school who seems to take an interest in her.

PG
6.7
1984Comedy93 minPlay
7.2The NeverEnding Story (1984)

The NeverEnding Story (1984)

While hiding from bullies in his school's attic, a young boy discovers the extraordinary land of Fantasia, through a magical book called The Neverending Story. The book tells the tale of Atreyu, a young warrior who, with the help of a luck dragon named Falkor, must save Fantasia from the destruction of The Nothing.

PG
7.2
1984Adventure101 minPlay
6.7Romancing the Stone (1984)

Romancing the Stone (1984)

Though she can spin wild tales of passionate romance, novelist Joan Wilder has no life of her own. Then one day adventure comes her way in the form of a mysterious package. It turns out that the parcel is the ransom she'll need to free her abducted sister, so Joan flies to South America to hand it over. But she gets on the wrong bus and winds up hopelessly stranded in the jungle.

PG
6.7
1984Action106 minPlay
6.7Police Academy (1984)

Police Academy (1984)

New rules enforced by the Lady Mayoress mean that sex, weight, height and intelligence need no longer be a factor for joining the Police Force. This opens the floodgates for all and sundry to enter the Police Academy, much to the chagrin of the instructors. Not everyone is there through choice, though. Social misfit Mahoney has been forced to sign up as the only alternative to a jail sentence and it doesn't take long before he falls foul of the boorish Lieutenant Harris. But before long, ...

R
6.7
1984Comedy97 minPlay
4.8Koichiro Uno’s Wet and Swinging (1984)

Koichiro Uno’s Wet and Swinging (1984)

A high school girl has a crush on the leader of the girls tennis team. But off court she always ends up scoring with the boys. A parody of Aim for the Ace! (エースを狙え Ace wo nerae!?), a tennis manga.

NR
4.8
1984Comedy55 minPlay