6.1Moonraker (1979)

Moonraker (1979)

After Drax Industries' Moonraker space shuttle is hijacked, secret agent James Bond is assigned to investigate, traveling to California to meet the company's owner, the mysterious Hugo Drax. With the help of scientist Dr. Holly Goodhead, Bond soon uncovers Drax's nefarious plans for humanity, all the while fending off an old nemesis, Jaws, and venturing to Venice, Rio, the Amazon...and even outer space.

PG
6.1
1979Action126 minPlay
7.5Escape from Alcatraz (1979)

Escape from Alcatraz (1979)

San Francisco Bay, January 18, 1960. Frank Lee Morris is transferred to Alcatraz, a maximum security prison located on a rocky island. Although no one has ever managed to escape from there, Frank and other inmates begin to carefully prepare an escape plan.

PG
7.5
1979Drama113 minPlay
7.2The Muppet Movie (1979)

The Muppet Movie (1979)

The Muppets gather to watch their newly-finished big-budget rich-and-famous feature film: a talent agent persuades Kermit the Frog to leave the swamp to pursue a career in Hollywood. On his way there, he meets a bear, a pig, a whatever (his future muppet crew), and some special celebrity guest stars, while being chased by the desperate owner of a frog-leg restaurant!

G
7.2
1979Adventure97 minPlay
7.2Rocky II (1979)

Rocky II (1979)

After Rocky goes the distance with champ Apollo Creed, both try to put the fight behind them and move on. Rocky settles down with Adrian but can't put his life together outside the ring, while Creed seeks a rematch to restore his reputation. Soon enough, the "Master of Disaster" and the "Italian Stallion" are set on a collision course for a climactic battle that is brutal and unforgettable.

PG
7.2
1979Action119 minPlay
6.4Tropic of Desire (1979)

Tropic of Desire (1979)

A male hustler drifts into Key West, where he becomes involved in a series of steamy interludes with disreputable locals intertwined in various political intrigues.

NR
6.4
1979Drama87 minPlay
8.1Alien (1979)

Alien (1979)

During its return to the earth, commercial spaceship Nostromo intercepts a distress signal from a distant planet. When a three-member team of the crew discovers a chamber containing thousands of eggs on the planet, a creature inside one of the eggs attacks an explorer. The entire crew is unaware of the impending nightmare set to descend upon them when the alien parasite planted inside its unfortunate host is birthed.

R
8.1
1979Horror117 minPlay
8.2Apocalypse Now (1979)

Apocalypse Now (1979)

At the height of the Vietnam war, Captain Benjamin Willard is sent on a dangerous mission that, officially, "does not exist, nor will it ever exist." His goal is to locate - and eliminate - a mysterious Green Beret Colonel named Walter Kurtz, who has been leading his personal army on illegal guerrilla missions into enemy territory.

R
8.2
1979Drama147 minPlay
6.6Mad Max (1979)

Mad Max (1979)

In the ravaged near-future, a savage motorcycle gang rules the road. Terrorizing innocent civilians while tearing up the streets, the ruthless gang laughs in the face of a police force hell-bent on stopping them.

R
6.6
1979Action91 minPlay
7.2Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)

Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)

A real estate agent leaves behind his beautiful wife to go to Transylvania to visit the mysterious Count Dracula and formalize the purchase of a property in Wismar.

NR
7.2
1979Drama107 minPlay
3Baby Love (1979)

Baby Love (1979)

A queen has a stepdaughter named Baby Love, whom she wants to sell as a bride to the highest bidder. Four individuals present themselves to the castle to contribute to a kind of auction, but the girl, route to all sexual experiences while still a virgin, prefers to set out and lose virginity with a young knife thrower who is, incidentally, also the queen's lover. Kidnapped, finally, by an actor of avant-garde theater, Baby Love chooses to live with him in a hermitage, while mother and ...

NR
3
1979Comedy89 minPlay