6.9Cold Mountain (2003)

Cold Mountain (2003)

In this classic story of love and devotion set against the backdrop of the American Civil War, a wounded Confederate soldier named W.P. Inman deserts his unit and travels across the South, aiming to return to his young wife, Ada, who he left behind to tend their farm. As Inman makes his perilous journey home, Ada struggles to keep their home intact with the assistance of Ruby, a mysterious drifter sent to help her by a kindly neighbor.

R
6.9
2003Adventure154 minPlay
6.9Mona Lisa Smile (2003)

Mona Lisa Smile (2003)

Katherine Watson is a recent UCLA graduate hired to teach art history at the prestigious all-female Wellesley College, in 1953. Determined to confront the outdated mores of society and the institution that embraces them, Katherine inspires her traditional students, including Betty and Joan, to challenge the lives they are expected to lead.

PG-13
6.9
2003Drama117 minPlay
8.5The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)

As armies mass for a final battle that will decide the fate of the world--and powerful, ancient forces of Light and Dark compete to determine the outcome--one member of the Fellowship of the Ring is revealed as the noble heir to the throne of the Kings of Men. Yet, the sole hope for triumph over evil lies with a brave hobbit, Frodo, who, accompanied by his loyal friend Sam and the hideous, wretched Gollum, ventures deep into the very dark heart of Mordor on his seemingly impossible quest to ...

PG-13
8.5
2003Action201 minPlay
6.6Something’s Gotta Give (2003)

Something’s Gotta Give (2003)

When perpetually single, aging music industry exec Harry Sanborn, and his latest trophy girlfriend, Marin, arrive at her mother's beach house in the Hamptons, they find that her mother, playwright Erica Barry, also plans to stay for the weekend. Erica is scandalized by the relationship and Harry's sexist ways. But when Harry has a heart attack while there, and the doctor prescribes bedrest, his only option is to stay at the Barry home. Left in the care of Erica and his doctor, a love ...

PG-13
6.6
2003Comedy128 minPlay
7.7Big Fish (2003)

Big Fish (2003)

Throughout his life Edward Bloom has always been a man of big appetites, enormous passions and tall tales. In his later years, he remains a huge mystery to his son, William. Now, to get to know the real man, Will begins piecing together a true picture of his father from flashbacks of his amazing adventures.

PG-13
7.7
2003Adventure125 minPlay
7.6The Last Samurai (2003)

The Last Samurai (2003)

Nathan Algren is an American hired to instruct the Japanese army in the ways of modern warfare, which finds him learning to respect the samurai and the honorable principles that rule them. Pressed to destroy the samurai's way of life in the name of modernization and open trade, Algren decides to become an ultimate warrior himself and to fight for their right to exist.

R
7.6
2003Action154 minPlay
5.6The Haunted Mansion (2003)

The Haunted Mansion (2003)

Workaholic Jim Evers and his wife/business partner Sara get a call one night from a mansion owner, Edward Gracey, who wants to sell his house. Once the Evers family arrive at the mansion, a torrential thunderstorm of mysterious origin strands them with the brooding, eccentric Gracey, his mysterious butler, and a variety of residents both seen and unseen.

PG
5.6
2003Comedy88 minPlay
8.2Oldboy (2003)

Oldboy (2003)

With no clue how he came to be imprisoned, drugged and tortured for 15 years, a desperate man seeks revenge on his captors.

R
8.2
2003Mystery120 minPlay
6.3Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)

Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)

Fed up with all the attention going to Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck quits Hollywood, teams up with recently-fired stuntman Damien Drake Jr. and embarks on a round-the-world adventure, along with Bugs and The VP of Warner Bros. Their mission? Find Damien's father, and the missing blue diamond... and stay one step ahead of The Acme Corp., who wants the diamond for their own purposes.

PG
6.3
2003Animation92 minPlay
7.2Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.

PG-13
7.2
2003Adventure138 minPlay
6.6Elf (2003)

Elf (2003)

When young Buddy falls into Santa's gift sack on Christmas Eve, he's transported back to the North Pole and raised as a toy-making elf by Santa's helpers. But as he grows into adulthood, he can't shake the nagging feeling that he doesn't belong. Buddy vows to visit Manhattan and find his real dad, a workaholic.

PG
6.6
2003Comedy97 minPlay
6.7The Matrix Revolutions (2003)

The Matrix Revolutions (2003)

The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.

R
6.7
2003Action129 minPlay
7.4Radio (2003)

Radio (2003)

In the racially divided town of Anderson, South Carolina in 1976, football coach Harold Jones spots a mentally disabled African-American young man nicknamed Radio near his practice field and is inspired to befriend him. Soon, Radio is Jones' loyal assistant, and he becomes a student at T.L. Hanna High School. But things start to sour when Coach Jones begins taking guff from parents and fans who feel that his devotion to Radio is getting in the way of the team's quest for a championship.

PG
7.4
2003Drama109 minPlay
5.9Scary Movie 3 (2003)

Scary Movie 3 (2003)

News anchorwoman Cindy Campbell has to investigate mysterious crop circles and killing video tapes, and help the President stop an alien invasion in the process.

NR
5.9
2003Comedy84 minPlay
7.2Brother Bear (2003)

Brother Bear (2003)

When an impulsive boy named Kenai is magically transformed into a bear, he must literally walk in another's footsteps until he learns some valuable life lessons. His courageous and often zany journey introduces him to a forest full of wildlife, including the lovable bear cub Koda, hilarious moose Rutt and Tuke, woolly mammoths and rambunctious rams.

G
7.2
2003Adventure85 minPlay
6.9Runaway Jury (2003)

Runaway Jury (2003)

After a workplace shooting in New Orleans, a trial against the gun manufacturer pits lawyer Wendell Rohr against shady jury consultant Rankin Fitch, who uses illegal means to stack the jury with people sympathetic to the defense. But when juror Nicholas Easter and his girlfriend Marlee reveal their ability to sway the jury into delivering any verdict they want, a high-stakes cat-and-mouse game begins.

PG-13
6.9
2003Drama127 minPlay
6.3The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

After picking up a traumatized young hitchhiker, five friends find themselves stalked and hunted by a chainsaw-wielding killer and his family of equally psychopathic killers.

R
6.3
2003Horror98 minPlay
7.9Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.

R
7.9
2003Action111 minPlay
7.1The Dreamers (2003)

The Dreamers (2003)

When Isabelle and Theo invite Matthew to stay with them, what begins as a casual friendship ripens into a sensual voyage of discovery and desire in which nothing is off limits and everything is possible.

NC-17
7.1
2003Drama115 minPlay
7.7Mystic River (2003)

Mystic River (2003)

The lives of three men who were childhood friends are shattered when one of them suffers a family tragedy.

R
7.7
2003Crime138 minPlay
7.0The School of Rock (2003)

The School of Rock (2003)

Fired from his band and hard up for cash, guitarist and vocalist Dewey Finn finagles his way into a job as a fifth-grade substitute teacher at a private school, where he secretly begins teaching his straight-A students the finer points of rock 'n' roll and the power of sticking it to the man. But as the school’s stern principal closes in and the Battle of the Bands looms, Dewey must risk everything to prove that rock 'n' roll can change lives.

PG-13
7.0
2003Comedy110 minPlay
6.4Untold Scandal (2003)

Untold Scandal (2003)

In late 1700s Korea, Lady Cho challenges the playboy Lord Jo-won into seducing and sleeping with her husband's coming young, virgin concubine. Lady Cho agrees to sleep with him if he succeeds.

NR
6.4
2003Drama124 minPlay
7.0Barbie of Swan Lake (2003)

Barbie of Swan Lake (2003)

Barbie as Odette, the young daughter of a baker, follows a unicorn into the Enchanted Forest and is transformed into a swan by an evil wizard intent on defeating the Fairy Queen.

G
7.0
2003Animation83 minPlay
6.4The Rundown (2003)

The Rundown (2003)

When Travis, the mouthy son of a criminal, disappears in the Amazon in search of a treasured artifact, his father sends in Beck, who becomes Travis's rival for the affections of Mariana, a mysterious Brazilian woman. With his steely disposition, Beck is a man of few words -- but it takes him all the discipline he can muster to work with Travis to nab a tyrant who's after the same treasure.

PG-13
6.4
2003Action104 minPlay