7.5I Am Sam (2001)

I Am Sam (2001)

Sam, a neurodivergent man, has a daughter with a homeless woman who abandons them when they leave the hospital, leaving Sam to raise Lucy on his own. But as Lucy grows up, Sam's limitations as a parent start to become a problem and the authorities take her away. Sam convinces high-priced lawyer Rita to take his case pro bono and in turn teaches her the value of love and family.

PG-13
7.5
2001Drama132 minPlay
7.4Black Hawk Down (2001)

Black Hawk Down (2001)

When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.

R
7.4
2001Action145 minPlay
8.4The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

Young hobbit Frodo Baggins, after inheriting a mysterious ring from his uncle Bilbo, must leave his home in order to keep it from falling into the hands of its evil creator. Along the way, a fellowship is formed to protect the ringbearer and make sure that the ring arrives at its final destination: Mt. Doom, the only place where it can be destroyed.

PG-13
8.4
2001Action179 minPlay
7.8A Beautiful Mind (2001)

A Beautiful Mind (2001)

From the heights of notoriety to the depths of depravity, John Forbes Nash Jr. experiences it all. As a brilliant but socially awkward mathematician, he made a groundbreaking discovery early in his career and stands on the brink of international acclaim. But as the handsome and arrogant Nash accepts secret work in cryptography, he becomes entangled in a mysterious conspiracy. His life takes a nightmarish turn and he soon finds himself on a painful and harrowing journey of self-discovery.

PG-13
7.8
2001Drama135 minPlay
6.8Vanilla Sky (2001)

Vanilla Sky (2001)

David Aames has it all: wealth, good looks and gorgeous women on his arm. But just as he begins falling for the warmhearted Sofia, his face is horribly disfigured in a car accident. That's just the beginning of his troubles as the lines between illusion and reality, between life and death, are blurred.

R
6.8
2001Mystery136 minPlay
6.1Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001)

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001)

Jimmy Neutron is a boy genius and way ahead of his friends, but when it comes to being cool, he's a little behind. All until one day when his parents, and parents all over Earth are kidnapped by aliens, it's up to him to lead all the children of the world to rescue their parents.

G
6.1
2001Adventure83 minPlay
5.8Not Another Teen Movie (2001)

Not Another Teen Movie (2001)

On a bet, a gridiron hero at John Hughes High School sets out to turn a bespectacled plain Jane into a beautiful and popular prom queen in this outrageous send-up of the teen movies of the 1980s and '90s.

R
5.8
2001Comedy89 minPlay
7.4Ocean’s Eleven (2001)

Ocean’s Eleven (2001)

Less than 24 hours into his parole, charismatic thief Danny Ocean is already rolling out his next plan: In one night, Danny's hand-picked crew of specialists will attempt to steal more than $150 million from three Las Vegas casinos. But to score the cash, Danny risks his chances of reconciling with ex-wife, Tess.

PG-13
7.4
2001Crime116 minPlay
5.4Black Knight (2001)

Black Knight (2001)

After nearly drowning, an employee working at a medieval amusement park awakens to find himself in 14th century England.

PG-13
5.4
2001Adventure95 minPlay
7.9Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001)

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001)

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard—with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths—and about the villain who's to blame.

PG
7.9
2001Adventure152 minPlay
4.8Jason X (2001)

Jason X (2001)

In the year 2455, Old Earth is now a contaminated planet abandoned for centuries -- a brown world of violent storms, toxic landmasses and poisonous seas. Yet humans have returned to the deadly place that they once fled, not to live, but to research the ancient, rusting artifacts of the long-gone civilizations. But it's not the harmful environment that could prove fatal to the intrepid, young explorers who have just landed on Old Earth. For them, it's Friday the 13th, and Jason lives!

R
4.8
2001Horror91 minPlay
TV 7.824 (2001)

24 (2001)

Counterterrorism agent Jack Bauer fights the bad guys of the world, a day at a time. With each week's episode unfolding in real-time, "24" covers a single day in the life of Bauer each season.

TV-14FOX
7.8
2001Action45 minPlay
7.9Monsters, Inc. (2001)

Monsters, Inc. (2001)

Lovable Sulley and his wisecracking sidekick Mike Wazowski are the top scare team at Monsters, Inc., the scream-processing factory in Monstropolis. When a little girl named Boo wanders into their world, it's the monsters who are scared silly, and it's up to Sulley and Mike to keep her out of sight and get her back home.

G
7.9
2001Animation92 minPlay
7.2K-PAX (2001)

K-PAX (2001)

Prot is a patient at a mental hospital who claims to be from a far away planet. His psychiatrist tries to help him, only to begin to doubt his own explanations.

PG-13
7.2
2001Drama120 minPlay
6.3Thir13en Ghosts (2001)

Thir13en Ghosts (2001)

Arthur and his two children inherit his uncle's estate: a glass house that serves as a prison to twelve ghosts. When the family, accompanied by a nanny and an attorney, enter the house they find themselves trapped inside an evil machine 'designed by the Devil and powered by the dead' to open the Eye of Hell. Aided by a ghost hunter and his rival, a ghost rights activist out to set the ghosts free, the group must do what they can to get out of the house alive.

R
6.3
2001Horror91 minPlay
7.1The Last Castle (2001)

The Last Castle (2001)

A court-martialed general rallies together 1200 inmates to rise against the system that put him away.

R
7.1
2001Action131 minPlay
6.9Serendipity (2001)

Serendipity (2001)

Although already in relationships, two strangers realize they have genuine chemistry after a chance encounter – but part company soon after. Years later, they each yearn to reunite, despite being destined for the altar. But to give true love a chance, they have to find one another again.

PG-13
6.9
2001Comedy90 minPlay
7.5Training Day (2001)

Training Day (2001)

On his first day on the job as a narcotics officer, a rookie cop works with a rogue detective who isn't what he appears.

R
7.5
2001Action122 minPlay
6.9Barbie in the Nutcracker (2001)

Barbie in the Nutcracker (2001)

The Mouse King casts an evil spell over Clara that causes her to shrink. Clara and the Nutcracker set out on an adventurous journey to find Sugarplum Princess, who has the power to undo the spell.

G
6.9
2001Animation77 minPlay
TV 7.6Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)

The third installment of the “Law & Order” franchise takes viewers deep into the minds of its criminals while following the intense psychological approaches the Major Case Squad uses to solve its crimes.

TV-14NBC
7.6
2001Drama42 minPlay
6.2Don’t Say a Word (2001)

Don’t Say a Word (2001)

When the daughter of a psychiatrist is kidnapped, he is horrified to discover that the abductors' demand is that he break through to a young woman, suffering from PTSD, who knows a secret six digit code number.

R
6.2
2001Crime113 minPlay
TV 8.6Band of Brothers (2001)

Band of Brothers (2001)

Drawn from interviews with survivors of Easy Company, as well as their journals and letters, Band of Brothers chronicles the experiences of these men from paratrooper training in Georgia through the end of the war. As an elite rifle company parachuting into Normandy early on D-Day morning, participants in the Battle of the Bulge, and witness to the horrors of war, the men of Easy knew extraordinary bravery and extraordinary fear - and became the stuff of legend. Based on Stephen E. ...

TV-MAHBO
8.6
2001Drama minPlay
7.3The Piano Teacher (2001)

The Piano Teacher (2001)

Erika Kohut, a sexually repressed piano teacher living with her domineering mother, meets a young man who starts romantically pursuing her.

R
7.3
2001Drama131 minPlay
6.2American Pie 2 (2001)

American Pie 2 (2001)

After a year apart - attending different schools, meeting different people - the guys rent a beach house and vow to make this the best summer ever. As it turns out, whether that will happen or not has a lot to do with the girls. Between the wild parties, outrageous revelations and yes, a trip to band camp, they discover that times change and people change, but in the end, it's all about sticking together.

R
6.2
2001Comedy111 minPlay