7.6Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)

Dumbledore tries to prepare Harry for the final battle with Voldemort while Death Eaters wreak havoc in both Muggle and Wizard worlds.

PG
7.6
2009Adventure153 minPlay
7.5Moon (2009)

Moon (2009)

With only three weeks left in his three-year contract, Sam Bell is eager to return to Earth. Stationed alone at a Moon-based facility with his computer assistant GERTY, an unexpected accident sets off a series of unsettling events that shake his isolation.

R
7.5
2009Drama97 minPlay
6.3The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009)

The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009)

Armed men hijack a New York City subway train, holding the passengers hostage in return for a ransom, and turning an ordinary day's work for dispatcher Walter Garber into a face-off with the mastermind behind the crime.

R
6.3
2009Action106 minPlay
8.0Hachi: A Dog’s Tale (2009)

Hachi: A Dog’s Tale (2009)

Professor Wilson discovers a lost Akita puppy on his way home. Despite objections from his wife, Hachi endears himself to the family and grows to be Parker's loyal companion. As their bond grows deeper, a beautiful relationship unfolds.

G
8.0
2009Drama93 minPlay
6.2Knowing (2009)

Knowing (2009)

A teacher opens a time capsule that has been dug up at his son's elementary school; in it are some chilling predictions -- some that have already occurred and others that are about to -- that lead him to believe his family plays a role in the events that are about to unfold.

PG-13
6.2
2009Science Fiction121 minPlay
6.9Revolutionary Road (2008)

Revolutionary Road (2008)

A young couple living in a Connecticut suburb during the mid-1950s struggle to come to terms with their personal problems while trying to raise their two children. Based on a novel by Richard Yates.

R
6.9
2008Drama119 minPlay
6.2The Tale of Despereaux (2008)

The Tale of Despereaux (2008)

Once upon a time... in the far away kingdom of Dor... lived a brave and virtuous mouse with comically oversized ears who dreamt of becoming a knight. Banished from his home for having such lofty ambitions, Despereaux sets off on an amazing adventure with his good-hearted rat friend Roscuro, who leads him, at long last, on a very noble quest to rescue an endangered princess and save an entire kingdom from darkness.

G
6.2
2008Adventure93 minPlay
6.6Yes Man (2008)

Yes Man (2008)

Carl Allen, a guy whose life is going nowhere, signs up for a self-help program based on one simple covenant: say yes to everything…and anything.

PG-13
6.6
2008Comedy104 minPlay
6.2Twilight (2008)

Twilight (2008)

When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire. Despite Edward's repeated cautions, Bella can't stay away from him, a fatal move that endangers her own life.

PG-13
6.2
2008Drama122 minPlay
7.7Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

A teenager reflects on his life after being accused of cheating on the Indian version of "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?".

R
7.7
2008Drama121 minPlay
6.3Quantum of Solace (2008)

Quantum of Solace (2008)

Betrayed by Vesper, the woman he loved, 007 fights the urge to make his latest mission personal. Pursuing his determination to uncover the truth, Bond and M interrogate Mr. White, who reveals that the organization that blackmailed Vesper is far more complex and dangerous than anyone had imagined.

PG-13
6.3
2008Action106 minPlay
TV 7.8Merlin (2008)

Merlin (2008)

The unlikely friendship between Merlin, a young man gifted with extraordinary magical powers, and Prince Arthur, heir to the crown of Camelot.

TV-PGBBC One
7.8
2008Action43 minPlay
6.8Eden Lake (2008)

Eden Lake (2008)

When a young couple goes to a remote wooded lake for a romantic getaway, their quiet weekend is shattered by an aggressive group of local kids. Rowdiness quickly turns to rage as the teens terrorize the couple in unimaginable ways, and a weekend outing becomes a bloody battle for survival.

R
6.8
2008Horror91 minPlay
6.3Death Race (2008)

Death Race (2008)

Terminal Island, New York: 2020. Overcrowding in the US penal system has reached a breaking point. Prisons have been turned over to a monolithic Weyland Corporation, which sees jails full of thugs as an opportunity for televised sport. Adrenalized inmates, a global audience hungry for violence and a spectacular, enclosed arena come together to form the 'Death Race', the biggest, most brutal event.

R
6.3
2008Action105 minPlay
8.5The Dark Knight (2008)

The Dark Knight (2008)

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lt. Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman sets out to dismantle the remaining criminal organizations that plague the streets. The partnership proves to be effective, but they soon find themselves prey to a reign of chaos unleashed by a rising criminal mastermind known to the terrified citizens of Gotham as the Joker.

PG-13
8.5
2008Action152 minPlay
7.8The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)

When his family moves from their home in Berlin to a strange new house in Poland, young Bruno befriends Shmuel, a boy who lives on the other side of the fence where everyone seems to be wearing striped pajamas. Unaware of Shmuel's fate as a Jewish prisoner or the role his own Nazi father plays in his imprisonment, Bruno embarks on a dangerous journey inside the camp's walls.

PG-13
7.8
2008Drama94 minPlay
6.7The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)

The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)

A sumptuous and sensual tale of intrigue, romance and betrayal set against the backdrop of a defining moment in European history: two beautiful sisters, Anne and Mary Boleyn, driven by their family's blind ambition, compete for the love of the handsome and passionate King Henry VIII.

PG-13
6.7
2008Drama116 minPlay
7.4In Bruges (2008)

In Bruges (2008)

Ray and Ken, two hit men, are in Bruges, Belgium, waiting for their next mission. While they are there they have time to think and discuss their previous assignment. When the mission is revealed to Ken, it is not what he expected.

R
7.4
2008Comedy108 minPlay
7.1Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)

The infamous story of Benjamin Barker, a.k.a Sweeney Todd, who sets up a barber shop down in London which is the basis for a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett. Based on the hit Broadway musical.

R
7.1
2007Drama116 minPlay
6.0The Golden Compass (2007)

The Golden Compass (2007)

In a parallel universe, after overhearing a shocking secret, precocious orphan Lyra Belacqua trades her carefree existence roaming the halls of Jordan College for an otherworldly adventure in the far North, unaware that it's part of her destiny.

PG-13
6.0
2007Adventure113 minPlay
7.6Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)

When a new professor's methods leave Hogwarts unprepared to fight the rising tide of evil, Harry teaches students how to defend against the dark arts.

PG-13
7.6
2007Adventure138 minPlay
6.6Live Free or Die Hard (2007)

Live Free or Die Hard (2007)

John McClane is back and badder than ever, and this time he calls on the services of a young hacker in his bid to stop a ring of Internet terrorists intent on taking control of America's computer infrastructure.

PG-13
6.6
2007Action128 minPlay
6.528 Weeks Later (2007)

28 Weeks Later (2007)

Twenty-eight weeks after the spread of a deadly rage virus, the inhabitants of the British Isles have lost their battle against the onslaught, as the virus has killed everyone there. Six months later, a group of Americans dare to set foot on the Isles, convinced the danger has passed. But it soon becomes all too clear that the scourge continues to live, waiting to pounce on its next victims.

R
6.5
2007Horror99 minPlay
6.9Sunshine (2007)

Sunshine (2007)

Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.

R
6.9
2007Science Fiction108 minPlay