7.4Black Hawk Down (2001)

Black Hawk Down (2001)

When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.

R
7.4
2001Action145 minPlay
6.9Pearl Harbor (2001)

Pearl Harbor (2001)

The lifelong friendship between Rafe McCawley and Danny Walker is put to the ultimate test when the two ace fighter pilots become entangled in a love triangle with beautiful Naval nurse Evelyn Johnson. But the rivalry between the friends-turned-foes is immediately put on hold when they find themselves at the center of Japan's devastating attack on Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941.

PG-13
6.9
2001Drama183 minPlay
7.4Enemy at the Gates (2001)

Enemy at the Gates (2001)

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.

R
7.4
2001History131 minPlay
7.2The Patriot (2000)

The Patriot (2000)

After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.

R
7.2
2000Action165 minPlay
6.4The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)

In 1429, a French teenager stood before her King with a message she claimed came from God; that she would defeat the world's greatest army and liberate her country from its political and religious turmoil. As she reclaims God's diminished kingdom, this courageous young woman has various amazing victories until her violent and untimely death.

R
6.4
1999Action158 minPlay
6.6Three Kings (1999)

Three Kings (1999)

A group of American soldiers stationed in Iraq at the end of the Gulf War find a map they believe will take them to a huge cache of stolen Kuwaiti gold hidden near their base, and they embark on a secret mission that's destined to change everything.

R
6.6
1999Action114 minPlay
7.4The Thin Red Line (1998)

The Thin Red Line (1998)

The story of a group of men, an Army Rifle company called C-for-Charlie, who change, suffer, and ultimately make essential discoveries about themselves during the fierce World War II battle of Guadalcanal. It follows their journey, from the surprise of an unopposed landing, through the bloody and exhausting battles that follow, to the ultimate departure of those who survived.

R
7.4
1998Drama171 minPlay
8.2Saving Private Ryan (1998)

Saving Private Ryan (1998)

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

R
8.2
1998Drama169 minPlay
7.1The English Patient (1996)

The English Patient (1996)

In the 1930s, Count Almásy is a Hungarian map maker employed by the Royal Geographical Society to chart the vast expanses of the Sahara Desert along with several other prominent explorers. As World War II unfolds, Almásy enters into a world of love, betrayal, and politics.

R
7.1
1996Drama162 minPlay
7.9Braveheart (1995)

Braveheart (1995)

Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English rule.

R
7.9
1995Drama178 minPlay
7.1Crimson Tide (1995)

Crimson Tide (1995)

After the Cold War, a breakaway Russian republic with nuclear warheads becomes a possible worldwide threat. U.S. submarine Capt. Frank Ramsey signs on a relatively green but highly recommended Lt. Cmdr. Ron Hunter to the USS Alabama, which may be the only ship able to stop a possible Armageddon. When Ramsey insists that the Alabama must act aggressively, Hunter, fearing they will start rather than stop a disaster, leads a potential mutiny to stop him.

R
7.1
1995Action116 minPlay
7.3Legends of the Fall (1994)

Legends of the Fall (1994)

In early 20th-century Montana, Col. William Ludlow lives on a ranch in the wilderness with his sons, Alfred, Tristan, and Samuel. Eventually, the unconventional but close-knit family are bound by loyalty, tested by war, and torn apart by love, as told over the course of several decades in this epic saga.

R
7.3
1994Drama133 minPlay
8.6Schindler’s List (1993)

Schindler’s List (1993)

The true story of how businessman Oskar Schindler saved over a thousand Jewish lives from the Nazis while they worked as slaves in his factory during World War II.

R
8.6
1993Drama195 minPlay
7.3The Last of the Mohicans (1992)

The Last of the Mohicans (1992)

In war-torn colonial America, in the midst of a bloody battle between British, the French and Native American allies, the aristocratic daughter of a British Colonel and her party are captured by a group of Huron warriors. Fortunately, a group of three Mohican trappers comes to their rescue.

R
7.3
1992Drama112 minPlay
6.6Hot Shots! (1991)

Hot Shots! (1991)

The gang that created Airplane! and The Naked Gun sets its sights on Top Gun in this spoof. Topper Harley is a talented but unstable fighter pilot with an axe to grind: clearing the family name. His mission is to avenge his father and save a mission sabotaged by greedy weapons manufacturers. He also gets involved in a relationship with Ramada Thompson, a woman with an unusually talented stomach. Hot Shots! makes fun of a variety of other films, from Dances with Wolves to The Fabulous Baker Boys.

PG-13
6.6
1991Action85 minPlay
7.0Born on the Fourth of July (1989)

Born on the Fourth of July (1989)

Paralyzed in the Vietnam war, Ron Kovic becomes an anti-war and pro-human rights political activist after feeling betrayed by the country he fought for.

R
7.0
1989Drama145 minPlay
7.4Glory (1989)

Glory (1989)

Robert Gould Shaw leads the US Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices of both his own Union army and the Confederates.

R
7.4
1989Drama122 minPlay
6.2Rambo III (1988)

Rambo III (1988)

Combat has taken its toll on Rambo, but he's finally begun to find inner peace in a monastery. When Rambo's friend and mentor Col. Trautman asks for his help on a top secret mission to Afghanistan, Rambo declines but must reconsider when Trautman is captured.

R
6.2
1988Action102 minPlay
7.5Empire of the Sun (1987)

Empire of the Sun (1987)

Jamie Graham, a privileged English boy, is living in Shanghai when the Japanese invade and force all foreigners into prison camps. Jamie is captured with an American sailor, who looks out for him while they are in the camp together. Even though he is separated from his parents and in a hostile environment, Jamie maintains his dignity and youthful spirit, providing a beacon of hope for the others held captive with him.

PG
7.5
1987Drama153 minPlay
8.1Full Metal Jacket (1987)

Full Metal Jacket (1987)

A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the U.S.-Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.

R
8.1
1987Drama117 minPlay
7.7Platoon (1986)

Platoon (1986)

As a young and naive recruit in Vietnam, Chris Taylor faces a moral crisis when confronted with the horrors of war and the duality of man.

NR
7.7
1986Action120 minPlay
5.9The Delta Force (1986)

The Delta Force (1986)

A 707 aircraft jetliner, en route from Athens to Rome and then to New York City, is hijacked by Lebanese terrorists, who demand that the pilot take them to Beirut. What the terrorists don't realize is that an elite team of commandos have been called in to eliminate all terrorists on the jetliner.

R
5.9
1986Action129 minPlay
8.2Come and See (1985)

Come and See (1985)

The invasion of a village in Belarus by German forces sends young Flyora into the forest to join the weary Resistance fighters, against his family's wishes. There he meets a girl, Glasha, who accompanies him back to his village. On returning home, Flyora finds his family and fellow peasants massacred. His continued survival amidst the brutal debris of war becomes increasingly nightmarish, a battle between despair and hope.

NR
8.2
1985Drama142 minPlay
6.6Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)

Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)

John Rambo is released from prison by the government for a top-secret covert mission to the last place on Earth he'd want to return - the jungles of Vietnam.

R
6.6
1985Action96 minPlay