7.5Moulin Rouge! (2001)

Moulin Rouge! (2001)

A celebration of love and creative inspiration takes place in the infamous, gaudy and glamorous Parisian nightclub, at the cusp of the 20th century. A young poet, who is plunged into the heady world of Moulin Rouge, begins a passionate affair with the club's most notorious and beautiful star.

PG-13
7.5
2001Drama128 minPlay
6.8A Knight’s Tale (2001)

A Knight’s Tale (2001)

William Thatcher, a knight's peasant apprentice, gets a chance at glory when the knight dies suddenly mid-tournament. Posing as a knight himself, William won't stop until he's crowned tournament champion—assuming matters of the heart don't get in the way.

PG-13
6.8
2001Action133 minPlay
6.1Original Sin (2001)

Original Sin (2001)

A young man is plunged into a life of subterfuge, deceit and mistaken identity in pursuit of a femme fatale whose heart is never quite within his grasp.

R
6.1
2001Drama116 minPlay
7.9Amélie (2001)

Amélie (2001)

At a tiny Parisian café, the adorable yet painfully shy Amélie accidentally discovers a gift for helping others. Soon Amelie is spending her days as a matchmaker, guardian angel, and all-around do-gooder. But when she bumps into a handsome stranger, will she find the courage to become the star of her very own love story?

R
7.9
2001Comedy122 minPlay
6.7Bridget Jones’s Diary (2001)

Bridget Jones’s Diary (2001)

Bridget Jones is an average woman struggling against expectations. As a New Year's resolution, Bridget decides to take control of her life, starting by keeping a diary in which she will always tell the complete truth. Her charming boss takes an interest in her, and she cannot stop running into a rather disagreeable acquaintance whom Bridget cannot help finding quietly attractive.

R
6.7
2001Comedy97 minPlay
6.8Sweet November (2001)

Sweet November (2001)

Nelson is a man devoted to his advertising career in San Francisco. One day, while taking a driving test at the DMV, he meets Sara. She is very different from the other women in his life. Nelson causes her to miss out on taking the test and later that day she tracks him down. One thing leads to another and Nelson ends up living with her through a November that will change his life forever.

PG-13
6.8
2001Drama119 minPlay
5.9The Wedding Planner (2001)

The Wedding Planner (2001)

San Francisco's premiere wedding planner, Mary Fiore is rescued from an accident by the man of her dreams, pediatrician Steve Edison, only to find he is the fiancé of her latest client. As Mary continues making their wedding arrangements, she and Steve are put into a string of uncomfortable situations that force them to face their mutual attraction.

PG-13
5.9
2001Comedy103 minPlay
6.1Intimacy (2001)

Intimacy (2001)

Failed musician Jay abandoned his family and now earns a living as head bartender in a trendy London pub. Every Wednesday afternoon, a woman comes to his house for graphic, almost wordless, sex. One day, Jay follows her and learns about her. This eventually disrupts their relationship.

NR
6.1
2001Drama120 minPlay
6.9Initial D: Third Stage (2001)

Initial D: Third Stage (2001)

With high school graduation right around the corner, Takumi Fujiwara has a lot on his mind and a lot to prepare for. Everything becomes even more complicated when Takumi is offered a spot on Ryosuke Takahashi's elite Kengai Racing Team, which seeks to assemble the greatest racers in the Gunma area for a tour of Japan's mountain passes. Before he can accept however, Takumi feels the need to settle the score with the Lancer Evo driving Emperor team, defend his downhill-racer crown against the ...

NR
6.9
2001Action104 minPlay
6.4What Women Want (2000)

What Women Want (2000)

Advertising executive Nick Marshall is as cocky as they come, but what happens to a chauvinistic guy when he can suddenly hear what women are thinking? Nick gets passed over for a promotion, but after an accident enables him to hear women's thoughts, he puts his newfound talent to work against Darcy, his new boss, who seems to be infatuated with him.

PG-13
6.4
2000Comedy127 minPlay
6.1Bedazzled (2000)

Bedazzled (2000)

Elliot Richards, a socially awkward IT worker, is given seven wishes to get the girl of his dreams when he meets a very seductive Satan. The catch: his soul. Some of his wishes include being a 7 foot basketball star, a wealthy, powerful man, and a sensitive caring guy. But, as could be expected, the Devil puts her own little twist on each of his fantasies.

PG-13
6.1
2000Comedy93 minPlay
6.6Meet the Parents (2000)

Meet the Parents (2000)

Greg Focker is ready to marry his girlfriend, Pam, but before he pops the question, he must win over her formidable father, humorless former CIA agent Jack Byrnes, at the wedding of Pam's sister. As Greg bends over backward to make a good impression, his visit to the Byrnes home turns into a hilarious series of disasters, and everything that can go wrong does, all under Jack's critical, hawklike gaze.

PG-13
6.6
2000Comedy108 minPlay
8.0In the Mood for Love (2000)

In the Mood for Love (2000)

In 1960s Hong Kong, two neighbors form an intimate bond after making a discovery about their spouses in this visually stunning tale of unrequited love.

PG
8.0
2000Drama99 minPlay
8.4A Dog’s Will (2000)

A Dog’s Will (2000)

The lively João Grilo and the sly Chicó are poor guys living in the hinterland who cheat a bunch of people in a small town in Northeastern Brazil. When they die, they have to be judged by Christ, the Devil and the Virgin Mary before they are admitted to paradise.

NR
8.4
2000Comedy104 minPlay
6.2Coyote Ugly (2000)

Coyote Ugly (2000)

Graced with a velvet voice, 21-year-old Violet Sanford heads to New York to pursue her dream of becoming a songwriter only to find her aspirations sidelined by the accolades and notoriety she receives at her "day" job as a barmaid at Coyote Ugly. The "Coyotes" as they are affectionately called tantalize customers and the media alike with their outrageous antics, making Coyote Ugly the watering hole for guys on the prowl.

PG-13
6.2
2000Comedy100 minPlay
7.1The Virgin Suicides (2000)

The Virgin Suicides (2000)

A group of male friends become obsessed with five mysterious sisters who are sheltered by their strict, religious parents.

R
7.1
2000Drama97 minPlay
7.1High Fidelity (2000)

High Fidelity (2000)

After his long-time girlfriend dumps him, a thirty-year-old record store owner seeks to understand why he is unlucky in love while recounting his "top five breakups of all time".

R
7.1
2000Comedy113 minPlay
7.2Bicentennial Man (1999)

Bicentennial Man (1999)

Richard Martin buys a gift, a new NDR-114 robot. The product is named Andrew by the youngest of the family's children. "Bicentennial Man" follows the life and times of Andrew, a robot purchased as a household appliance programmed to perform menial tasks. As Andrew begins to experience emotions and creative thought, the Martin family soon discovers they don't have an ordinary robot.

PG
7.2
1999Drama131 minPlay
5.9Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (1999)

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (1999)

Deuce Bigalow is a less than attractive, down on his luck aquarium cleaner. One day he wrecks the house of a gigolo and needs quick money to repair it. The only way he can make it is to become a gigolo himself, taking on an unusual mix of female clients. He encounters a couple of problems, though. He falls in love with one of his unusual clients, and a sleazy police officer is hot on his trail.

R
5.9
1999Comedy88 minPlay
6.8The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)

The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)

Bored billionaire executive Thomas Crown decides to plan a robbery and assigns a professional agent with the right information to the job. However, Crown is soon betrayed yet cannot blow his cover as he’s fallen in love.

R
6.8
1999Crime113 minPlay
6.0Runaway Bride (1999)

Runaway Bride (1999)

Having already left three grooms at the altar, Maggie Carpenter is branded "the runaway bride" by jaded New York journalist Ike Graham. But, after his facts are called into question, Ike races to Maggie's hometown to save his reputation and report on her upcoming fourth trip down the aisle – during which he's convinced she'll run again. Though he's there on a muckraking mission, Ike can't help but fall for this breathtaking heartbreaker.

PG
6.0
1999Comedy116 minPlay
6.6American Pie (1999)

American Pie (1999)

At a high-school party, four friends find that losing their collective virginity isn't as easy as they had thought. But they still believe that they need to do so before college. To motivate themselves, they enter a pact to all "score" by their senior prom.

R
6.6
1999Comedy95 minPlay
7.2Notting Hill (1999)

Notting Hill (1999)

London bookstore owner William Thacker's quiet life turns upside down when a chance encounter with famous actress Anna Scott sparks an unlikely romance challenged by their vastly different worlds.

PG-13
7.2
1999Comedy124 minPlay
6.2Entrapment (1999)

Entrapment (1999)

Two thieves, who travel in elegant circles, try to outsmart each other and, in the process, end up falling in love.

PG-13
6.2
1999Drama112 minPlay