6The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)

The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)

Forks, Washington resident Bella Swan is reeling from the departure of her vampire love, Edward Cullen, and finds comfort in her friendship with Jacob Black, a werewolf. But before she knows it, she's thrust into a centuries-old conflict, and her desire to be with Edward at any cost leads her to take greater and greater risks.

PG-13
6
2009Adventure131 minPlay
7.7Mr. Nobody (2009)

Mr. Nobody (2009)

Nemo Nobody leads an ordinary existence with his wife and 3 children; one day, he wakes up as a mortal centenarian in the year 2092.

NR
7.7
2009Drama141 minPlay
5.5Couples Retreat (2009)

Couples Retreat (2009)

Four couples, all friends, descend on a tropical island resort. Though one husband and wife are there to work on their marriage, the others just want to enjoy some fun in the sun. They soon find, however, that paradise comes at a price: Participation in couples therapy sessions is mandatory. What started out as a cut-rate vacation turns into an examination of the common problems many face.

PG-13
5.5
2009Comedy113 minPlay
6.9The Time Traveler’s Wife (2009)

The Time Traveler’s Wife (2009)

Due to a genetic disorder, handsome librarian Henry DeTamble involuntarily zips through time, appearing at various moments in the life of his true love, the beautiful artist Clare Abshire.

PG-13
6.9
2009Drama107 minPlay
6.7Julie & Julia (2009)

Julie & Julia (2009)

Julia Child and Julie Powell – both of whom wrote memoirs – find their lives intertwined. Though separated by time and space, both women are at loose ends... until they discover that with the right combination of passion, fearlessness and butter, anything is possible.

PG-13
6.7
2009Drama123 minPlay
6.5The Ugly Truth (2009)

The Ugly Truth (2009)

A romantically challenged morning show producer is reluctantly embroiled in a series of outrageous tests by her chauvinistic correspondent to prove his theories on relationships and help her find love. His clever ploys, however, lead to an unexpected result.

R
6.5
2009Comedy96 minPlay
7.3(500) Days of Summer (2009)

(500) Days of Summer (2009)

Tom, greeting-card writer and hopeless romantic, is caught completely off-guard when his girlfriend, Summer, suddenly dumps him. He reflects on their 500 days together to try to figure out where their love affair went sour, and in doing so, Tom rediscovers his true passions in life.

PG-13
7.3
2009Comedy95 minPlay
7.1The Proposal (2009)

The Proposal (2009)

When she learns she's in danger of losing her visa status and being deported, overbearing book editor Margaret Tate forces her put-upon assistant, Andrew Paxton, to marry her.

PG-13
7.1
2009Comedy108 minPlay
6.5I Love You, Man (2009)

I Love You, Man (2009)

Peter Klaven is a successful real estate agent who, upon getting engaged to the woman of his dreams, Zooey, discovers, to his dismay and chagrin, that he has no male friend close enough to serve as his Best Man. Peter immediately sets out to rectify the situation, embarking on a series of bizarre and awkward "man-dates."

R
6.5
2009Comedy105 minPlay
6.4Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)

Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)

In the glamorous world of New York City, Rebecca Bloomwood is a fun-loving girl who is really good at shopping – a little too good, perhaps. She dreams of working for her favorite fashion magazine, but can't quite get her foot in the door – until ironically, she snags a job as an advice columnist for a financial magazine published by the same company.

PG
6.4
2009Comedy104 minPlay
6.2Bride Wars (2009)

Bride Wars (2009)

Two best friends become rivals when their respective weddings are accidentally booked for the same day.

PG
6.2
2009Comedy89 minPlay
7.6The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

Born under unusual circumstances, Benjamin Button springs into being as an elderly man in a New Orleans nursing home and ages in reverse. Twelve years after his birth, he meets Daisy, a child who flits in and out of his life as she grows up to be a dancer. Though he has all sorts of unusual adventures over the course of his life, it is his relationship with Daisy, and the hope that they will come together at the right time, that drives Benjamin forward.

PG-13
7.6
2008Drama166 minPlay
6.1Bedtime Stories (2008)

Bedtime Stories (2008)

Skeeter Bronson is a down-on-his-luck guy who's always telling bedtime stories to his niece and nephew. But his life is turned upside down when the fantastical stories he makes up for entertainment inexplicably turn into reality. Can a bewildered Skeeter manage his own unruly fantasies now that the outrageous characters and situations from his mind have morphed into actual people and events?

PG
6.1
2008Comedy99 minPlay
6.9Revolutionary Road (2008)

Revolutionary Road (2008)

A young couple living in a Connecticut suburb during the mid-1950s struggle to come to terms with their personal problems while trying to raise their two children. Based on a novel by Richard Yates.

R
6.9
2008Drama119 minPlay
7.5The Wrestler (2008)

The Wrestler (2008)

Aging wrestler Randy "The Ram" Robinson is long past his prime but still ready and rarin' to go on the pro-wrestling circuit. After a particularly brutal beating, however, Randy hangs up his tights, pursues a serious relationship with a long-in-the-tooth stripper, and tries to reconnect with his estranged daughter. But he can't resist the lure of the ring and readies himself for a comeback.

NR
7.5
2008Drama109 minPlay
7.4The Reader (2008)

The Reader (2008)

The story of Michael Berg, a German lawyer who, as a teenager in the late 1950s, had an affair with an older woman, Hanna, who then disappeared only to resurface years later as one of the defendants in a war crimes trial stemming from her actions as a concentration camp guard late in the war. He alone realizes that Hanna is illiterate and may be concealing that fact at the expense of her freedom.

R
7.4
2008Drama124 minPlay
6.6Yes Man (2008)

Yes Man (2008)

Carl Allen, a guy whose life is going nowhere, signs up for a self-help program based on one simple covenant: say yes to everything…and anything.

PG-13
6.6
2008Comedy104 minPlay
6.2Twilight (2008)

Twilight (2008)

When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire. Despite Edward's repeated cautions, Bella can't stay away from him, a fatal move that endangers her own life.

PG-13
6.2
2008Drama122 minPlay
7.7Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

A teenager reflects on his life after being accused of cheating on the Indian version of "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?".

R
7.7
2008Drama121 minPlay
5.7Don’t Look Down (2008)

Don’t Look Down (2008)

A sexy Spanish siren named Elvira schools a young man in tantric lovemaking.

R
5.7
2008Drama80 minPlay
5.6Diary of a Nymphomaniac (2008)

Diary of a Nymphomaniac (2008)

A chronicle of the life of a middle-class French girl's sexual adventures, her then fall into prostitution, and her ultimate redemption.

NR
5.6
2008Drama102 minPlay
6.3Sex Drive (2008)

Sex Drive (2008)

A high school senior drives cross-country with his best friends to hook up with a babe he met online.

R
6.3
2008Adventure109 minPlay
6.3Rachel Getting Married (2008)

Rachel Getting Married (2008)

A young woman who has been in and out from rehab for the past 10 years returns home for the weekend for her sister's wedding.

R
6.3
2008Drama113 minPlay
6.3Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)

Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)

Lifelong platonic friends Zack and Miri look to solve their respective cash-flow problems by making an adult film together. As the cameras roll, however, the duo begin to sense that they may have more feelings for each other than they previously thought.

R
6.3
2008Comedy102 minPlay