6.5Blue Streak (1999)

Blue Streak (1999)

Miles Logan is a jewel thief who just hit the big time by stealing a huge diamond. However, after two years in jail, he comes to find out that he hid the diamond in a police building that was being built at the time of the robbery. In an attempt to regain his diamond, he poses as an LAPD detective.

PG-13
6.5
1999Action93 minPlay
7.9American Beauty (1999)

American Beauty (1999)

Lester Burnham, a depressed suburban father in a mid-life crisis, decides to turn his hectic life around after developing an infatuation with his daughter's attractive friend.

R
7.9
1999Drama122 minPlay
6.7Stir of Echoes (1999)

Stir of Echoes (1999)

After being hypnotized by his sister-in-law, Tom Witzky begins seeing haunting visions of a girl's ghost and a mystery begins to unfold around her.

R
6.7
1999Horror99 minPlay
7.4Boys Don’t Cry (1999)

Boys Don’t Cry (1999)

A young transgender man explores his gender identity and searches for love in rural Nebraska.

R
7.4
1999Crime118 minPlay
6.4The Ninth Gate (1999)

The Ninth Gate (1999)

A rare book dealer finds himself at the heart of a string of paranormal events when he is hired to find the last two copies of a text, The Nine Gates of the Kingdom of Shadows, capable of summoning the Devil.

R
6.4
1999Horror133 minPlay
6.7The 13th Warrior (1999)

The 13th Warrior (1999)

A Muslim ambassador exiled from his homeland joins a group of Vikings, initially offended by their behavior but growing to respect them. As they travel together, they learn of a legendary evil closing in and must unite to confront this formidable force.

R
6.7
1999Action103 minPlay
6.8The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)

The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)

Bored billionaire executive Thomas Crown decides to plan a robbery and assigns a professional agent with the right information to the job. However, Crown is soon betrayed yet cannot blow his cover as he’s fallen in love.

R
6.8
1999Crime113 minPlay
7.9The Sixth Sense (1999)

The Sixth Sense (1999)

Following an unexpected tragedy, child psychologist Malcolm Crowe meets a nine year old boy named Cole Sear, who is hiding a dark secret.

PG-13
7.9
1999Drama107 minPlay
7.9The Iron Giant (1999)

The Iron Giant (1999)

In the small town of Rockwell, Maine in October 1957, a giant metal machine befriends a nine-year-old boy and ultimately finds its humanity by unselfishly saving people from their own fears and prejudices.

PG
7.9
1999Adventure86 minPlay
6.0Runaway Bride (1999)

Runaway Bride (1999)

Having already left three grooms at the altar, Maggie Carpenter is branded "the runaway bride" by jaded New York journalist Ike Graham. But, after his facts are called into question, Ike races to Maggie's hometown to save his reputation and report on her upcoming fourth trip down the aisle – during which he's convinced she'll run again. Though he's there on a muckraking mission, Ike can't help but fall for this breathtaking heartbreaker.

PG
6.0
1999Comedy116 minPlay
6.0Deep Blue Sea (1999)

Deep Blue Sea (1999)

Researchers on the undersea lab Aquatica have genetically altered the brains of captive sharks to develop a cure for Alzheimer's disease. But there's an unexpected side effect: the sharks got smarter, faster, and more dangerous. After a big storm damages their remote research facility, they must fight for their lives.

R
6.0
1999Action105 minPlay
5.5The Haunting (1999)

The Haunting (1999)

Dr. David Marrow invites three distinct individuals to the eerie and isolated Hill House to be subjects for a sleep disorder study. The unfortunate guests discover that Marrow is far more interested in the sinister mansion itself — and they soon see the true nature of its horror.

PG-13
5.5
1999Fantasy113 minPlay
6.7Pokémon the Movie 2000 (1999)

Pokémon the Movie 2000 (1999)

When Lawrence III's scheme to capture the Legendary Pokémon Lugia upsets the balance of nature, it is up to Ash Ketchum and his friends to save the world.

G
6.7
1999Adventure84 minPlay
5.9Lake Placid (1999)

Lake Placid (1999)

When a man is eaten alive by an unknown creature, the local Game Warden teams up with a paleontologist from New York to find the beast. Add to the mix an eccentric philanthropist with a penchant for "Crocs", and here we go! This quiet, remote lake is suddenly the focus of an intense search for a crocodile with a taste for live animals...and people!

R
5.9
1999Action82 minPlay
6.3The Blair Witch Project (1999)

The Blair Witch Project (1999)

In October of 1994 three student filmmakers disappeared in the woods near Burkittsville, Maryland, while shooting a documentary. A year later their footage was found.

NR
6.3
1999Horror81 minPlay
4.6Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999)

Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999)

As the Day of the Dead celebration approaches the barrio of East Los Angeles, Caroline is challenged to control the horrifying legend of her ancestor, the "Candyman".

R
4.6
1999Horror93 minPlay
6.6American Pie (1999)

American Pie (1999)

At a high-school party, four friends find that losing their collective virginity isn't as easy as they had thought. But they still believe that they need to do so before college. To motivate themselves, they enter a pact to all "score" by their senior prom.

R
6.6
1999Comedy95 minPlay
5.3Wild Wild West (1999)

Wild Wild West (1999)

Legless Southern inventor Dr. Arliss Loveless plans to rekindle the Civil War by assassinating President Ulysses S. Grant. Only two men can stop him: gunfighter James West and master-of-disguise and inventor Artemus Gordon. The two must team up to thwart Loveless' plans.

PG-13
5.3
1999Action106 minPlay
6.4Big Daddy (1999)

Big Daddy (1999)

A lazy law school grad adopts a kid to impress his girlfriend, but everything doesn't go as planned. Now he's forced to grow up while navigating the challenges of fatherhood.

PG-13
6.4
1999Comedy93 minPlay
7.4Tarzan (1999)

Tarzan (1999)

Tarzan was a small orphan who was raised by an ape named Kala since he was a child. He believed that this was his family, but on an expedition Jane Porter is rescued by Tarzan. He then finds out that he's human. Now Tarzan must make the decision as to which family he should belong to...

G
7.4
1999Adventure88 minPlay
6.3Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)

When diabolical genius Dr. Evil travels back in time to steal superspy Austin Powers's ‘mojo,’ Austin must return to the swingin' '60s himself - with the help of American agent, Felicity Shagwell - to stop the dastardly plan. Once there, Austin faces off against Dr. Evil's army of minions to try to save the world in his own unbelievably groovy way.

PG-13
6.3
1999Adventure95 minPlay
7.2Notting Hill (1999)

Notting Hill (1999)

London bookstore owner William Thacker's quiet life turns upside down when a chance encounter with famous actress Anna Scott sparks an unlikely romance challenged by their vastly different worlds.

PG-13
7.2
1999Comedy124 minPlay
5.1Erotic Nightmare (1999)

Erotic Nightmare (1999)

A guy goes to a sorcerer who promises to give him erotic dreams, but the dreams come with a price that's more than money.

NR
5.1
1999Horror88 minPlay
6.5Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999)

Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999)

Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.

PG
6.5
1999Action136 minPlay