5.9Volcano (1997)

Volcano (1997)

An earthquake shatters a peaceful Los Angeles morning and opens a fissure deep into the earth, causing lava to start bubbling up. As a volcano begins forming in the La Brea Tar Pits, the director of the city's emergency management service, working with a geologist, must then use every resource in the city to try and stop the volcano from consuming LA.

PG-13
5.9
1997Action104 minPlay
6.7Liar Liar (1997)

Liar Liar (1997)

Forced by his son's birthday wish, fast-talking attorney and habitual liar Fletcher Reede must tell the truth for the next 24 hours.

PG-13
6.7
1997Comedy86 minPlay
6.2The Devil’s Own (1997)

The Devil’s Own (1997)

Frankie McGuire, one of the IRA's deadliest assassins, draws an American family into the crossfire of terrorism. But when he is sent to the U.S. to buy weapons, Frankie is housed with the family of Tom O'Meara, a New York cop who knows nothing about Frankie's real identity. Their surprising friendship, and Tom's growing suspicions, forces Frankie to choose between the promise of peace or a lifetime of murder.

R
6.2
1997Crime107 minPlay
7.5Donnie Brasco (1997)

Donnie Brasco (1997)

An FBI undercover agent infiltrates the mob and identifies more with the mafia life at the expense of his regular one.

R
7.5
1997Crime127 minPlay
6.5Fools Rush In (1997)

Fools Rush In (1997)

After a one night stand with Alex, Isabel realizes that she is pregnant and they decide to get married. However, along with the marriage comes compromise of one's own cultural traditions.

PG-13
6.5
1997Comedy109 minPlay
6.6Absolute Power (1997)

Absolute Power (1997)

A master thief coincidentally is robbing a house where a murder—in which the President of the United States is involved—occurs in front of his eyes. He is forced to run, while holding evidence that could convict the President.

R
6.6
1997Action121 minPlay
6.2Dante’s Peak (1997)

Dante’s Peak (1997)

Volcanologist Harry Dalton comes to the sleepy town of Dante's Peak to investigate the recent rumblings of the dormant volcano the burg is named for. Before long, his worst fears are realized when a massive eruption hits, and immediately, Harry, the mayor and the townspeople find themselves fighting for their lives amid a catastrophic nightmare.

PG-13
6.2
1997Action108 minPlay
7.5Lost Highway (1997)

Lost Highway (1997)

A tormented jazz musician finds himself lost in an enigmatic story involving murder, surveillance, gangsters, doppelgängers, and an impossible transformation inside a prison cell.

R
7.5
1997Drama134 minPlay