7.3The Physician (2013)

The Physician (2013)

England, 1021: Born in a miserable mining town, Robert Cole swears to become a physician and vanquish disease and death. His harsh path of many years, a quest for knowledge besieged by countless challenges and sacrifices, leads him to the remote Isfahan, in Persia, where he meets Ibn Sina, the greatest healer of his time.

R
7.3
2013Adventure155 minPlay
7.912 Years a Slave (2013)

12 Years a Slave (2013)

In the pre-Civil War United States, Solomon Northup, a free black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery. Facing cruelty as well as unexpected kindnesses Solomon struggles not only to stay alive, but to retain his dignity. In the twelfth year of his unforgettable odyssey, Solomon’s chance meeting with a Canadian abolitionist will forever alter his life.

R
7.9
2013Drama134 minPlay
7.2Les Misérables (2012)

Les Misérables (2012)

An adaptation of the successful stage musical based on Victor Hugo's classic novel set in 19th-century France. Jean Valjean, a man imprisoned for stealing bread, must flee a relentless policeman named Javert. The pursuit consumes both men's lives, and soon Valjean finds himself in the midst of the student revolutions in France.

PG-13
7.2
2012Drama158 minPlay
6.8Lincoln (2012)

Lincoln (2012)

The revealing story of the 16th US President's tumultuous final months in office. In a nation divided by war and the strong winds of change, Lincoln pursues a course of action designed to end the war, unite the country and abolish slavery. With the moral courage and fierce determination to succeed, his choices during this critical moment will change the fate of generations to come.

PG-13
6.8
2012Drama150 minPlay
7.3The Impossible (2012)

The Impossible (2012)

In December 2004, close-knit family Maria, Henry and their three sons begin their winter vacation in Thailand. But the day after Christmas, the idyllic holiday turns into an incomprehensible nightmare when a terrifying roar rises from the depths of the sea, followed by a wall of black water that devours everything in its path. Though Maria and her family face their darkest hour, unexpected displays of kindness and courage ameliorate their terror.

PG-13
7.3
2012Drama113 minPlay
6.6Anna Karenina (2012)

Anna Karenina (2012)

In Imperial Russia, Anna, wife of the officer Karenin, goes to Moscow to visit her brother. On the way, she meets charming cavalry officer Vronsky, to whom she's immediately attracted. But in St. Petersburg’s high society, a relationship like this could destroy a woman’s reputation.

R
6.6
2012Drama129 minPlay
7.3War Horse (2011)

War Horse (2011)

On the brink of the First World War, Albert's beloved horse Joey is sold to the Cavalry by his father. Against the backdrop of the Great War, Joey begins an odyssey full of danger, joy, and sorrow, and he transforms everyone he meets along the way. Meanwhile, Albert, unable to forget his equine friend, searches the battlefields of France to find Joey and bring him home.

PG-13
7.3
2011Drama146 minPlay
7.7The King’s Speech (2010)

The King’s Speech (2010)

The King's Speech tells the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II. After his brother abdicates, George ('Bertie') reluctantly assumes the throne. Plagued by a dreaded stutter and considered unfit to be king, Bertie engages the help of an unorthodox speech therapist named Lionel Logue. Through a set of unexpected techniques, and as a result of an unlikely friendship, Bertie is able to find his voice and boldly lead the country into war.

R
7.7
2010Drama118 minPlay
7.0The Way Back (2010)

The Way Back (2010)

A small band of multicultural convicts stages a daring escape from a WWII-era Siberian gulag, and embarks on a treacherous journey across five countries in a desperate race for freedom and survival.

PG-13
7.0
2010Adventure133 minPlay
6.6Public Enemies (2009)

Public Enemies (2009)

Depression-era bank robber John Dillinger's charm and audacity endear him to much of America's downtrodden public, but he's also a thorn in the side of J. Edgar Hoover and the fledgling FBI. Desperate to capture the elusive outlaw, Hoover makes Dillinger his first Public Enemy Number One and assigns his top agent, Melvin Purvis, the task of bringing him in dead or alive.

R
6.6
2009Crime140 minPlay
8.0Prayers for Bobby (2009)

Prayers for Bobby (2009)

Bobby Griffith was his mother's favorite son, the perfect all-American boy growing up under deeply religious influences in Walnut Creek, California. Bobby was also gay. Struggling with a conflict no one knew of, much less understood, Bobby finally came out to his family.

PG
8.0
2009Drama89 minPlay
7.1Red Cliff (2008)

Red Cliff (2008)

In 208 A.D., in the final days of the Han Dynasty, shrewd Prime Minster Cao convinced the fickle Emperor Han the only way to unite all of China was to declare war on the kingdoms of Xu in the west and East Wu in the south. Thus began a military campaign of unprecedented scale. Left with no other hope for survival, the kingdoms of Xu and East Wu formed an unlikely alliance.

R
7.1
2008Action145 minPlay
7.8The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)

When his family moves from their home in Berlin to a strange new house in Poland, young Bruno befriends Shmuel, a boy who lives on the other side of the fence where everyone seems to be wearing striped pajamas. Unaware of Shmuel's fate as a Jewish prisoner or the role his own Nazi father plays in his imprisonment, Bruno embarks on a dangerous journey inside the camp's walls.

PG-13
7.8
2008Drama94 minPlay
6.7The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)

The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)

A sumptuous and sensual tale of intrigue, romance and betrayal set against the backdrop of a defining moment in European history: two beautiful sisters, Anne and Mary Boleyn, driven by their family's blind ambition, compete for the love of the handsome and passionate King Henry VIII.

PG-13
6.7
2008Drama116 minPlay
6.5Charlie Wilson’s War (2007)

Charlie Wilson’s War (2007)

A Texas congressman sets a series of events in motion when he conspires with a CIA operative to aid Afghan mujahideen rebels fighting the Soviets.

R
6.5
2007Comedy102 minPlay
6.4The Good Shepherd (2006)

The Good Shepherd (2006)

Edward Wilson, the only witness to his father's suicide and member of the Skull and Bones Society while a student at Yale, is a morally upright young man who values honor and discretion, qualities that help him to be recruited for a career in the newly founded OSS. His dedication to his work does not come without a price though, leading him to sacrifice his ideals and eventually his family.

R
6.4
2006Drama167 minPlay
7.6Apocalypto (2006)

Apocalypto (2006)

Set in the Mayan civilization, when a man's idyllic presence is brutally disrupted by a violent invading force, he is taken on a perilous journey to a world ruled by fear and oppression where a harrowing end awaits him. Through a twist of fate and spurred by the power of his love for his woman and his family he will make a desperate break to return home and to ultimately save his way of life.

R
7.6
2006Action138 minPlay
6.8Flags of Our Fathers (2006)

Flags of Our Fathers (2006)

There were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman photographed raising the U.S. flag on Mt. Suribachi by Joe Rosenthal on February 23, 1945. This is the story of three of the six surviving servicemen - John 'Doc' Bradley, Pvt. Rene Gagnon and Pvt. Ira Hayes - who fought in the battle to take Iwo Jima from the Japanese.

R
6.8
2006Drama135 minPlay
6.6Marie Antoinette (2006)

Marie Antoinette (2006)

A retelling of the story of France’s iconic but ill-fated queen, Marie Antoinette - from her betrothal and marriage to Louis XVI at fifteen to her reign as queen at nineteen and ultimately the fall of Versailles.

PG-13
6.6
2006Drama123 minPlay
6.5The New World (2005)

The New World (2005)

A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.

PG-13
6.5
2005Drama151 minPlay
7.1Munich (2005)

Munich (2005)

During the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich, eleven Israeli athletes are taken hostage and murdered by a Palestinian terrorist group known as Black September. In retaliation, the Israeli government recruits a group of Mossad agents to track down and execute those responsible for the attack.

R
7.1
2005Drama164 minPlay
7.6Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

In the years before World War II, a penniless Japanese child is torn from her family to work as a maid in a geisha house.

PG-13
7.6
2005Drama146 minPlay
7.6Cinderella Man (2005)

Cinderella Man (2005)

The true story of boxer Jim Braddock who, following his retirement in the 1930s, makes a surprise comeback in order to lift his family out of poverty.

PG-13
7.6
2005Drama144 minPlay
7.0Kingdom of Heaven (2005)

Kingdom of Heaven (2005)

After his wife dies, a blacksmith named Balian is thrust into royalty, political intrigue and bloody holy wars during the Crusades.

R
7.0
2005Action144 minPlay